Bemidji State places 50 on Spring All-Academic Team

Bemidji State places 50 on Spring All-Academic Team
Wednesday, May 26, 2021
Bemidji State places 50 on Spring All-Academic Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 50 student-athletes on the 2021 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, while 28 of those also earned  NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence accolades, announced by the league office.

Bemidji State’s softball and outdoor track and field teams led the spring contingent with 14 student-athletes apiece recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had nine members of its baseball team honored, six form its men’s golf team, four of its women’s golf team members and three members of its tennis team selected to the 2021 all-academic squad.

BSU’s honored student-athletes were part of a group of 943 academic awards distributed to all 16 member institutions by the NSIC this spring.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field and women’s tennis.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must maintain a grade point average of at least 3.6 to be recognized with a Team of Excellence distinction, while All-academic team award is earned with a GPA of 3.20 or better. Additionally, a student-athletes must be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Softball (14)
*Elaina Christiansen, Jr., Brainerd, Minn.
*Kyla Damerow, So., Black Diamond, Wash.
*Alexis Derrick, Sr., New Richmond, Wis.
*Samantha Dullum, Sr., Harwood, N.D.
*Lisa Kossan, Sr., Motley, Minn.
*Kora Martin, Jr., Thorsby, Alberta
*Allison Schak, Jr., Faribault, Minn.
*Jennifer Smith, So., Winkler, Manitoba
*Emmarie Yeager, So., Annandale, Minn.
Gabrielle Bingham, Sr., Ankeny, Iowa
Grace Bragg, So., International Falls, Minn.
Stephanie Dullum, Sr., Harwood, N.D.
Elizabeth Hansen, Jr., Rochester, Minn.
Ashley Herold, So., Shakopee, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (14)
*Zoe Corrasco, Jr., Glenco, Minn.
*Elizabeth Hiltner, Jr., Osakis, Minn.
*Beatrice Kjelland, Jr., Park River, N.D.
*Anastasia Klein, So., Pittsville, Wis.
*Ryne Prigge, Jr., Ely, Minn.
*Rafaela Rafajlovska, Sr., Gostivar, Macedonia
*Coley Rezabek, Jr., Sunrise Beach, Mo.
*Amanda Smith, So., Litchfield, Minn.
Faith Beck, Jr., Dickinson, N.D.
Elizabeth Christenson, Sr., Stewartville, Minn.
Carissa Decko, Sr., Deer River, Minn.
Analise Fabre, Sr., St. Charles, Minn.
Lilian Johnson, So., Monticello, Minn.
Emma Realing, So., Casper, Wyo.

Baseball (9)
*Owen Anderson, Sr., Grand Marais, Minn.
*Brooks Backmann, So., Grand Rapids, Minn.
*Hunter Haggenmiller, Jr., Parkers Prairie, Minn.
*Carter Simon, So., Albert Lea, Minn.
Jacob Carlson, Jr., Princeton, Minn.
Stephane Lagasse, Jr., Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hunter Lake, Sr., Barnum, Minn.
Michael O’Malley, So., New Hope, Minn.
John Perkins, Jr., Spicer, Minn.

Women’s Golf (4)
*Taiylor Ellingson, Jr., Grand Forks, N.D.
*Jocelyn Nyblom, So., Apple Valley, Minn.
*Lauren Stockmoe, Sr., Alexandria, Minn.
Elise Stockmoe, Sr., Alexandria, Minn.

Men’s Golf (6)
*Alexander Iverson, So., Moorhead, Minn.
TJ Raden, Jr., Sartell, Minn.
Aaron Schnathorst, Sr., Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Seth Schricker, So., Minnetonka, Minn.
Chris Swenson, Sr., Fergus Falls, Minn.
Gustav Vantnsdal, Jr., Roseau, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (3)
*Hannah Peterson, Sr., Menomonie, Wis.
*Maggie Richardson, Jr., Westminster, Colo.
*Laney Rutkowski, Jr., Winona, Minn.

*NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS