Beaver Football inks 26 NLIs on 2020 National Signing Day

Beaver Football inks 26 NLIs on 2020 National Signing Day
Wednesday, February 5, 2020
Beaver Football inks 26 NLIs on 2020 National Signing Day

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The 2020 recruiting period concluded for the Bemidji State University football program Wednesday as head coach Brent Bolte announced that 26 standouts signed national letters of intent.

The student-athletes listed on the roster have signed national letters of intent or an offer of admission from Bemidji State. Student-athletes are only listed if the Bemidji State Athletics Compliance Office has verified the national letter of intent and financial aid agreement or the student-athlete has been accepted by the Bemidji State Office of Admissions.

2020 Football Signing Class
National Letter of Intent

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown (Previous School)
Cade Barrett DE 6-5 220 Lake Shore, Minn. (Pillager HS)
Elijah Brown DT 5-11   260   Minneapolis, Minn. (Benilde-St. Margaret's HS)
Aaron Castillo LS 6-2 195 Mesa, Ariz. (Gila River JC)
Brayden Dickelman   RB 6-0 205 Shawano, Wis. (Shawano Community HS)
Dillon Drake LB 6-3 195 Mountain Iron, Minn. (Mountain Iron-Buhl HS)
Quin Farr OL 6-2 280 Hudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
Cole Fredrickson DE 6-5 215 Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
Jarrett Gronski ATH 6-2 210 Superior, Wis. (Superior HS)
Jake Hill WR 5-11 160 Osseo, Minn. (Osseo HS)
Peyton Janecek QB/WR   5-9 180 Houston, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
Reis Jesko NG 6-0 310 Menomonee Falls, Wis. (Menomonee Falls HS)
Sam Kanne FB 5-11 220 Winona, Minn. (Winona HS)
Maalik Knox DB 6-1 175 Phoenix, Ariz. (Cesar Chavez HS)
Conor Kovas OL 6-2 290 Joliet, Ill. (Joliet Catholic Academy)
Lane Larson WR 6-1 180 DeForest, Wis. (DeForest HS)
William LeMire OL 6-2 295 White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
Sam McGath QB 6-1 195 Brookfield, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
Samuel Moore DE 6-5 250 Verndale, Minn. (NDSU)
Michael Navis WR 6-0 175 Cedar Grove, Wis. (Cedar Grove-Belgium HS)
Tim O'Neill Jr. DB 6-0 190 Flower Mound, Texas (Centennial HS)
Rocco Pellegrini OT 6-5 280 Waukesha, Wis. (Catholic Memorial HS)
Brice Peters WR 5-9 175 White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
Tucker Peterson DB 5-11 180 Pillager, Minn. (Pillager HS)
Jack Sharon LB 6-3 205 Andover, Minn. (Andover HS)
Jamel Stone DB 5-9 170 Sun Prairie, Wis. (Sun Prairie HS)
Carter Trom OL 6-2 280 Blaine, Minn. (Blaine HS)

 

Offer of Admission

Name Pos.  
Ht. Wt. Hometown (Previous School)
AJ Campbell DB 5-8 195 Hopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
Sean Cortright   DB 5-8 170 New London, Wis. (New London HS)
Jace Hallin WR 6-0 175 International Falls, Minn. (International Falls HS)
Cole Johnson TE 6-2 215 Proctor, Minn. (Proctor HS)
Cole Johnson RB 5-8 170 Thief River Falls, Min. (Thief River Falls HS)
Isiah LeTexier OL 6-1 265 Cavalier, N.D. (Cavalier HS)
Josh McLain LB 6-4 200 Brainerd, Minn. (Brainerd HS)
Mason Ollman LB 6-1 195 Silver Bay, Minn. (Silver Bay HS)
Wyatt Olson DB 6-0 175 Buffalo, Minn. (Buffalo HS)
Jeb Paczynski OL 6-2 280 Hermantown, Minn. (Hermantown HS)
Brady Rodgers WR 6-2 170 New London, Wis. (New London HS)
Zach Shaffer LB 5-11   205   Blaine, Minn. (Blaine HS)

 

Player Bios
National Letter of Intent
Cade Barrett (DE, 6-5, 220, Lake Shore, Minn. / Pillager HS)
High School:
Lettered in football at Pillager High School under head coach Paul Peterson … Three-time section finalist with PHS… All-conference and all-area… Also lettered in baseball and wrestling… Minnesota state baseball participant with the Huskies and selected all-area… Participated in the Minnesota state tournament in wrestling… Two-time all-conference wrestler.
Personal: Born September 26, 2001 to parents Jeff and Amber Barrett… Father was a wrestler at St. Cloud State and mother played college basketball… Academic honors include Dean’s list, National Honor Society and Honor Roll… Plans to major in accounting and business.

Elijah Brown (DT, 5-11, 260, Minneapolis, Minn. / Benilde-St. Margaret’s HS)
High School:
Lettered in football at Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School under head coach Jon Hanks… Made the All-Metro (Kare 11) Team, All-Metro (Star Tribune) Second Team and named All-Suburban Red Conference two times… Helped the Red Knights to a Minnesota State Championship (Class 4AAAAA) and two second-place finishes in conference… Part of two undefeated teams in regular… Also lettered in track & field.
Personal: Born April 14, 2002… Son of Jason and Thomia Brown… Plans to major in engineering technology.

Aaron Castillo (LS, 6-2, 195, Mesa, Ariz. / Gila River JC)
Prior to BSU:
Played two seasons at Gila River Junior College under head coach Ryan Felker… Named to all-conference first team during both seasons… Recorded two tackles and one fumble recovery with the Hawks… Letter winner in football at Skyline High School under head coach Angelo Paffumi… Named all-region second team as a junior and senior at SHS.
Personal: Born April 29, 2000… Son of Joe and Kristy Castillo… Plans to major in criminal justice.

Brayden Dickelman (RB, 6-0, 205, Shawano, Wis. / Shawano Community HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football at Shawano Community High School under head coach Alan Jomov… Selected all-region offensive back of the year… Two-time selection to the All-Bay First Team… Selected team MVP… Holds the SCHS record for most single-season rushing yards… Led the team to its fourth playoff appearance in school history during senior season… Also lettered in basketball and track & field.
Personal: Born January 6, 2002… Son of Jeremy Dickelman and Sara Lemerande… Plans to major in exercise science.

Dillon Drake (DL, 6-3, 200, Mountain Iron, Minn. / Mountain Iron-Buhl HS)
High School:
Lettered in football at Mountain Iron High School under head coach Dan Zubich… Selected to the all-district team four times and was selected district defensive lineman MVP twice… Voted Iron Range Player of the Year as a senior… Named to the 2019 Minnesota All-State team… Holds MIBHS record for most sacks and tackles for a loss …  Also lettered in hockey and track & field.
Personal: Born September 8, 2001… Son of Eric and Angie Drake… Dad played football for Wayne State… Named to the “B” Honor Roll.

Quin Farr (OL, 6-2, 270, Hudson, Wis. / Hudson HS)
High School:
Lettered in football at Hudson High School under head coach Adam Kowles… Named to All-Big Rivers Conference as a junior and senior… Selected as a team captain as a senior… Also a letter winner in track & field.
Personal: Born July 11, 2002… Son of Eric and Pam Farr… Plans to major in business.

Cole Fredrickson (DE, 6-5, 215, Brooklyn Park, Minn. / Champlin Park HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football under head coach Nick Keenan at Champlin Park High School… Three-year varsity starter for the Rebels… Selected as CPHS’s 2020 Most Valuable Teammate… Part of 6A runner-up team in 2020… Recorded 30 tackles, eight sacks and one forced fumble as a senior… Also lettered in track & field.
Personal: Born Jul 24, 2001… Son of Luke Fredrickson and Jennifer Majkozak… Four-time academic letter winner and part of the “A” Honor Roll and “B” Honor Roll… Plans to major in exercise science.

Jarrett Gronski (ATH, 6-2, 210, Superior, Wis. / Superior HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Superior High School under head coach Bob DeMeyer… Named Superior Telegram Player of the Year, and Duluth News Tribune Player of the Year and Big Rivers Conference Player of the Year… Selected to All-Big Rivers Conference First Team and Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Region Team… Also a letter winner in track & field and basketball.
Personal: Born September 25, 2001… Son of John and Rose Gronski… Father played football at Bemidji State from 1986-89… Named to “A” and “B” Honor Rolls every year in high school… Plans to major in sport management.

Jake Hill (WR, 5-11, 160, Osseo, Minn. / Osseo HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Osseo Senior High School under head coach Ryan Stockhaus… Named 2018 OHS Offensive Player of the Year… Selected as the Orioles’ 2019 Special Teams Player of the year while captaining the team… Also a letter winner in weight lifting.
Personal: Born September 28, 2001… Son of Travis Tohey and Crissy Hill-Tohey… Named to “A” and “B” Honor Rolls… Plans to major in business.

Peyton Janecek (QB/WR, 5-9, 180, Houston, Texas / The Woodlands HS)
High School: Letter winner in football at The Woodlands High School under head coach Jim Rapp… Earned Team MVP, Offensive MVP and Special Teams MVP… Two-time Houston Player of the Week.
Personal: Born December 21, 2001… Son of Greg and Theresa Janecek… Brother, Bryson, played defensive back at the University of North Dakota in 2007… Plans to major in computer science.

Reis Jesko (NG, 6-0, 310, Menomonee Falls, Wis. / Menomonee Falls HS)
High School:
Lettered two times in football at Menomonee Falls High School under head coach Dan Lutz... Served as team captain as a senior… Selected to the All-Greater Metro Conference First Team and all-region first team… Named all-area.
Personal: Born August 2, 2001… Son of Ray and Mel Jesko…Plans to major in exercise science.

Sam Kanne (FB, 5-11, 220, Winona, Minn. / Winona HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football under Winona High School head coach John Casselius… Three-time All-Big Southeast Conference and three-time all-area selection… Helped WHS to four section championships and four Minnesota state tournament appearances… Also a letter winner in basketball and baseball.
Personal: Born July 6, 2001… Son of David and Jennifer Kanne… Named to the academic spotlight four times… Plans to major in exercise science.

Maalik Knox (DB, 6-1, 175, Phoenix, Ariz. / Cesar Chavez HS)
High School: Varsity letter winner in football at Cesar Chavez High School.
Personal: Born July 29, 2002… Son of Michael Knox and Bridgette Covington-Knox… Cousin, Terrell Thomas, played defensive back in the National Football League for the New York Giants from 2008-13 and the Seattle Seahawks in 2014… Member of the National Society of High School Scholars, Honor Roll and Dean’s List… Plans to major in engineering.

Conor Kovas (OL, 6-2, 290, Joliet, Ill. / Joliet Catholic Academy)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Joliet Catholic Academy under head coach Jake Jaworski… Part of 2018 5A Illinois State Championship team with the Hilltoppers… Named to All-East Suburban Catholic Conference as a senior.
Personal: Born August 19, 2002… Son of Bob and Denise Kovas… Sister played softball for Cornell College… Part of National Honor Society… Plans to major in business.

Lane Larson (WR, 6-1, 180, DeForest, Wis. / DeForest HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at DeForest High School under head coach Mike Minick… Named Badger North Conference Offensive Player of the Year… Selected to All-BNC First Team and all-region first team… Helped DHS to a Wisconsin State Championship… Also lettered in lacrosse and wrestling.
Personal: Born October 4, 2001… Son of Jason and Kymberly Larson… Selected to High Honor Roll and part of the National Honor Society.

William LeMire (OL, 6-2, 290, White Bear Lake, Minn. / White Bear Lake HS)
High School:
Two-time letter winner in football at White Bear Lake High School under head coach Ryan Bartlett… Named to all-district first team, all-metro first team and Minnesota all-state first team… Selected as All-District Offensive Lineman of the year and earned WBLHS’s “Big O” (Offensive MVP) … Also lettered in lacrosse… First Team All-Suburban East Conference, First Team All-Section, Third Team All-State, Pioneer Press Player of the Year finalist, Defensive MVP and “With Reason and Will” award winner as a member of the Polar Bear lacrosse team.
Personal: Born May 10, 2002… Son of Daniel and Melinda LeMire… Plans to major in construction management.

Sam McGath (QB, 6-1, 195, Brookfield, Wis. / Brookfield East HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football at Brookfield East High School under Ben Farley… Named to All-Greater Metro Conference team three times… Helped BEHS to two Wisconsin State Championships… Finished three-year career with 2,463 passing yards and 2,249 rushing yards… Also lettered in basketball… Named to All-GMC two times and helped the Spartans to a runner-up finish at the state tournament.
Personal: Born December 15, 2001… Son of Eric and Nicki McGath… Dad played college football for UW-Steven Point… Undecided on a major. 

Samuel Moore (DE, 6-5, 250, Verndale, Minn. / North Dakota State)
Prior to BSU:
Played one season at North Dakota State University in 2018… Sat out the season as a redshirt… Letter winner in track & field with the Bison as a thrower… Finished fourth in discus at the Summit League Championships as a true freshman… Four-time letter winner and three-year starter in football at Verndale High School under head coach Michael Mahlen… Two-time all-conference selection and selected to Minnesota All-State as a senior… VHS went 36-7 during his career including an 11-1 section championship season in 2017… Made 166 career tackles with eight sacks, 23 tackles for a loss and 10 quarterback hurries… Averaged 30.5 yards as the team’s punter during his senior season… Named to the 2017 Minnesota North All-Star Team… Academic all-state honoree… Three-time letter winner in track & field at VHS… Set the school, conference and section record in the shot put and discus… Minnesota state champion in shot put and discus.
Personal: Born August 12, 1999… Son of Jeff and Terri Moore… Father played nose guard at Bemidji State from 1983-84… Plans to major in engineering.

Michael Navis (WR, 6-0, 175, Cedar Grove, Wis. / Cedar Grove-Belgium HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football at Cedar Grove-Belgium High School under head coach Dan Schruers… Named All-State wide receiver… Finalist for the Al Toon Award… Two-time all-region wide receiver, six-time All-Big East Conference as a wide receiver, safety, quarterback and punter… Also named all-area as a quarterback and punter, and earned All-State AP Press Vote… BEC Offensive Player of the Year as a quarterback… Named two-time varsity captain… Selected as CGBHS’s Team MVP and two-time offensive MVP… Helped the Rockets to two BEC Champions… Also lettered in basketball and track & field… Named as the Rockets’ Offensive Player of the Year in basketball.
Personal: Born October 13, 2001… Son of Greg Navis and Holly Karrels… Named to High Honor Roll twice and Honor Roll every year in high school… Plans to major in business.

Tim O’Neill Jr. (DB, 6-0, 190, Flower Mound, Texas / Centennial HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Centennial High School under head coach Mike Diggins… Named to All-North West Suburban Conference as a junior and senior… Also lettered in track & field and wrestling.
Personal: Born December 9, 2001… Son of Maura O’Neil… Plans to major in sociology.

Rocco Pellegrini (OT, 6-5, 280, Waukesha, Wis. / Catholic Memorial HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Catholic Memorial High School under head coach Bill Young… Two-time selection as All-Classic 8 Conference… Helped the Crusader to three Wisconsin State Championships.
Personal: Born September 4, 2001… Son of Mike and Meidi Pellegrini… Plans to major in fisheries and waterways management.

Brice Peters (WR, 5-9, 175, White Bear Lake, Minn. / White Bear Lake HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at White Bear Lake High School under head coach Ryan Bartlett… Two-time All-Suburban East Conference Team selection and White Bear Lake Team MVP… Named to Minnesota Coaches All-Star Team as a senior… Selected 6A District 4 Offensive MVP.
Personal: Born August 10, 2002… Son of Brian and Sandra Peters… Member of “B” Honor Roll all four years of high school… Plans to major in construction management.

Tucker Peterson (DB, 5-11, 180, Pillager, Minn. / Pillager HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Pillager High School under head coach Paul Peterson… Also lettered in wrestling and track & field.
Personal: Born January 4, 2002… Son of Shannon and Leigh Peterson… Mom played college volleyball for in 1991 for Central Lakes College… Plans to major in construction management.

Jack Sharon (LB, 6-3, 205, Andover, Minn. / Andover HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Andover High School under head coach Rich Wilkie… Named All-District Linebacker of the Year… Selected to all-district team… Minnesota Vikings All-Star Showcase participant… Named to 2019 academic all-state team… Holds the school record for solo tackles in a game with 16… Finished career with 180 total tackles, 119 unassisted tackles, 21.5 tackles for a loss, four interceptions and two sacks.
Personal: Born July 1, 2001… Son of Michael and Cathy Sharon… MSHSL Triple-A Academic Award winner… Member of the National Honor Society… Four-time academic letter winner… Plans to major in biology.

Jamel Stone (DB, 5-9, 170, Sun Prairie, Wis. / Sun Prairie HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Sun Prairie High School… Named all-area defensive back… Selected as team captain… Also lettered in track & field… Part of the SPHS track record for 4x100m relay with a time of 42:52.
Personal: Born February 28, 2002… Son of Valencia Stone… Plans to major in exercise science.

Carter Trom (OL, 6-2, 285, Blaine, Minn. / Blaine HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Blaine High School under head coach Michael Law… BHS was a participant in the state tournament during the 2018season… Helped the Bengals to the 2018 Northwest Suburban Conference Championship… Also, a letter winner in weightlifting and track… Qualified as a semi-finalist at the Minnesota state track meet.
Personal: Born December 23, 2001… Son of Chuck and Jodi Trom… Father played football at Peru State and was part of a national championship in 1990… Plans to major in education.

 

Offer of Admission
AJ Campbell (DB, 5-8, 195, Hopkins, Minn. / Hopkins HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Hopkins High School under head coach John DenHartog… Named all-district as a sophomore, junior and senior… Selected HHS’s Most Valuable Teammate as a junior.
Personal: Born May 2, 2002… Son of Amanda Anderson… Nephew Deyon Campbell currently plays football for South Dakota State University… Plans to major in communications.

Sean Cortright (DB, 5-8, 170, New London, Wis. / New London HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at New London High School under head coach Marc Marsh… Named to All-Bay Conference First Team as a defensive back and all-conference second team as a running back as a senior… Named all-conference second team as a defensive back as a junior… Two-time winner of the NLHS Bulldog Award as a junior and winner of the Hardest Working Award as a senior… Three-time team captain… Also a letter winner in track & field.
Personal: Born November 30, 2001… Son of Kevin and Tanya Cortright… Member of the National Honor Society… Academic letter winner and member of the Honor Roll… Plans to major in finance or business.

Jace Hallin (WR, 6-0, 175, International Falls, Minn. / International Falls HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at International Falls High School under head coach Jon Froenke… Selected to all-district team twice… Voted team MVP and finished second for district MVP… Broke eight school records during senior season… Finished third in Minnesota in total yards and fifth in passing yards… Also a four-time letter winner in basketball… Started for the varsity team each year of high school.
Personal: Born July 12, 2002… Son of Jeff and Katrina Hallin... Member of the “B” Honor Roll… Undecided on a major.

Cole Johnson (TE, 6-2, 215, Proctor, Minn. / Proctor HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Proctor High School under head coach Derek Parendo… Two-time all-district selection… Named Player of the Year as a punter during his junior season… Served as a team captain… Also lettered in baseball and basketball… Earned baseball’s gold glove award and rookie of the year as a freshman.
Personal: Born August 14, 2002… Son of Jase and Raela Johnson… Named to “B” Honor Roll each year of high school… Plans to major in nursing.

Cole Johnson (RB, 5-8, 170, Thief River Falls, Minn. / Thief River Falls HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Thief River Falls High School under Kenny Geiser… Two-time All-North Star Conference selection… Selected Team MVP twice… Held the Prowlers’ most rushing yards and tackles for the past two seasons… Selected as team captain… Also lettered in wrestling and track & field… Earned Section 8AA Championship in 2019 and currently ranked fifth in the state at 170 pounds… Three-time All-NSC in wrestling and track.
Personal: Born September 20, 2001… Son of Jeff and Jill Johnson … Father played football at MSU Moorhead… Named to “A” and “B” Honor Roll during junior and senior years.

Isiah LeTexier (OL, 6-1, 265, Cavalier, N.D. / Cavalier HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football at Cavalier High School under head coach Sandy Laxball… Varsity player in football as an 8th grader… Helped CHS to a runner-up finish at 9-man North Dakota State Tournament in 2019… Selected all-region twice and all-state once… Also lettered in basketball and baseball.
Personal: Born September 3, 2001… Son of Justin and Angela LeTexier…Four-time Honor Roll student… Plans to major in wildlife biology.

Josh McLain (LB, 6-4, 200, Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at Brainerd High School… Selected to All-Central Lakes Conference, all-area and all-section teams… Two-time Scholar All-CLC Team selection… Also a letter winner in hockey and lacrosse… Named a team captain and earned Scholar All-CLC three times in hockey.
Personal: Born August 9, 2001… Son of Shawn and Lori McLain… Brother, Mitch, played hockey with Bowling Green State University and currently plays for the Iowa Wild… Brother, Dylan, played basketball at Central Lakes College from 2017-19… Named to Dean’s List as a senior… Undecided on a major.

Mason Ollman (LB, 6-1, 195, Silver Bay, Minn. / Silver Bay HS)
High School:
Four-time letter winner in football at Silver Bay High School under head coach Ward Kaiser… Selected to Minnesota All-State Team as a senior… Two-time Team MVP and Best Running Back award winner… Selected at SBHS’s Defensive MVP as a junior… Two-time team captain… Finished senior season with over 1,900 rushing yards… Holds school record for most rushing yards in a game with 339… Named to academic all-state as a senior… Also a letter winner in basketball, baseball and track & field… Two-time Team MVP and team captain… Selected to All-Star team and All-Polar League Conference Team as a junior in basketball… Holds the school record in the triple jump and placed sixth in the triple jump at sectional meet as a junior in track & field.
Personal: Born December 2, 2001… Son of Ben and Amy Ollman… Member of the National Honor Society… Member of the “A” Honor Roll every year of high school… Earned Two Harbors Chamber of Commerce Scholarship in 10th grade… Undecided on a major.

Wyatt Olson (DB, 6-0, 175, Buffalo, Minn. / Buffalo. HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Buffalo High School under head coach Todd Bouman… Two-year starter for the Bison… Totaled 104 tackles, 2.0 sacks, 2.0 tackles for a loss and one forced fumble through his career.
Personal: Born November 2, 2001… Son of Clayton and Kara Olson… Planning to major in construction management.

Jeb Paczynski (OL, 6-2, 280, Hermantown, Minn. / Hermantown HS)
High School:
Lettered in football three years at Hermantown High School under head coach Mike Zogelmeyer… All-section player during junior and senior year… Named to the All-Lake Superior Conference team during senior years… Senior year team captain… Also lettered in baseball.
Personal: Born July 4, 2001… Son of Paul and Lisa Paczynski… Dad played football for the University of Minnesota Duluth from 1988-91… Named to Merit Roll every year of high school… Undecided on a major.

Brady Rodgers (WR, 6-2, 170, New London, Wis. / New London HS)
High School:
Letter winner in football at New London High School under head coach Mare Marsh… Two-time unanimous All-Bay Conference First Team selection… Named Bay Conference Receiver of the Year… Selected to all-area second team… Also lettered in basketball.
Personal: Born December 28, 2001… Son of Todd Rodgers and Becky Kettleson… Plans to major in kinesiology with a minor in sports medicine.

Zach Shaffer (LB, 6-0, 210, Blaine, Minn. / Blaine HS)
High School:
Three-time letter winner in football at Blaine High School under head coach Michael Law… Named two-time All-Northwest Suburban Conference and freshman defensive MVP… Won the “Witkowski” award in tackles during junior year… Helped BHS advance to the semi-final of the 6A state tournament as a junior… Selected as a team captain as a senior... Also a letter winner in hockey.
Personal: Born September 9, 2001… Son of Kyle and Denise Shaffer… Dad, Kyle, played football at Wartburg College for four years... Mother, Denise, ran track and played volleyball at Wartburg… Earned four academic letters and selected to “A” Honor Roll… Plans to major in wildlife biology and business.

For more information on the Bemidji State football program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BemidjiStateFB or @BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/bsubeaverfootball or facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS