Division II ADA names 73 Bemidji State Academic Achievement Award recipients

Division II ADA names 73 Bemidji State Academic Achievement Award recipients
Friday, August 28, 2020
Division II ADA names 73 Bemidji State Academic Achievement Award recipients

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Bemidji State University totaled 73 student-athletes who were named as 2019-20 Division II Athletics Directors Association (ADA) Academic Achievement Award recipients, as released by the DII ADA Thursday. All 13 of the Beavers’ Division II programs were represented among the award winners.

The Bemidji State track and field program tied for the lead among all BSU sports with 11 recipients, followed by Beaver soccer and football with 10 award winners apeice. Nine members of the softball team, seven of the women’s basketball team, five of the volleyball and cross country teams, four of the baseball and men's basketball team members, and two student-athletes from the women’s and men's golf teams also qualified for the award.

In all, 15,214 student-athletes from over 200 NCAA Division II institutions were recognized for the 2019-20 award, which included 1,220 from the NSIC's 16 member institutions.

To be eligible for the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award, student-athletes must have: 1) A cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale; 2) Completed a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work at a two-year and/or four-year institution; and 3) Been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

Baseball (4)
Owen Anderson 
Brooks Bachmann
Hunter Haagenmiller
Austin Weisz

Men’s Basketball (4)
Zach Baumgartner 
Griffin Chase
Cody Landwehr
Derek Thompson

Football (10)
Dawson Breyer
Gunnar Feldhege
Davelle Fox
Bandon Frankfurth
Jared Henning
Samuel Kline
Mason Primus
Elijah Solberg
Shawn Steffan
Kaleb Stevens

Men’s Golf (2)
TJ Raden
Aaron Schnathorst

Women’s Basketball (7)
Brooklyn Bachmann
Taylor Bray
Gabby Dubois
Coley Rezabek
Molly Wenner
Claire Wolhowe
Sidney Zerr

Women’s Golf (2)
Taiylor Ellingson
Lauren Stockmoe

Softball (9)
Gabi Bingham
Elaina Christianson
Lexi Derrick
Sami Dullum
Stephi Dullum
Lisa Kossan
Allison Schak
Kailey Springer
Olivia Tucker

Soccer (10)
Erin Becker
Sidney Bethke
Megan Dahl
Emily Kos
Megan Majewski
Isabelle Morin
Tia Neuharth
Emma Riedi
Carolyn Smith
Sara Wendt

Women’s Tennis (4)
Hannah Alme
Sam Edlund
Hannah Peterson
Laney Rutkowski

Women’s Track and Field (11)
Jonae Bond
Zoe Christensen
Carissa Decko
Ashley Herdering
Elizabeth Hiltner
Beatrice Kjelland
Kristen Petron
Ryne Prigge
Coley Rezabek
Allyna Storms
Katelyn Wagner

Volleyball (5)
Maddie Mackinac
Taylor Nier
Becky Schroeder
Haley Stolt
Julie Touchett

Cross Country (5)
Carissa Decko
Ashley Herdering
Kristen Petron
Ryne Prigge
Allyna Storms

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS