Beaver Men & Women Perform at UND Invite; Schreiber Wins Third High Jump Title of Season
Friday, May 2, 2003
Grand Forks, N.D. - Led by the first-place jump of sophomore Steve Schreiber in the high jump (6’8”) and the second-place finish by the 4x100 relay women’s squad, Bemidji State University totaled 45 top ten performances at the University of North Dakota Invitational held today.

Schreiber has taken either first or second in the high jump for all six invites he has participated this spring season, including first in his past two efforts. Schreiber, who is 1/4” from provisionally qualifying, maintains the BSU record with a mark of 6’9 1/2” done at the Duncan Invite (4/13). The Chisago Lakes, Minn. native has bettered 6’8” in four of his six outings.

The BSU men got strong efforts from its corps of jumpers: Mitch Cooper, who took second in the long jump (21’11 1/4”), freshmen Jeremy Dinius, who was third in the long jump (21’11”) and sophomore Mark Nordell, who was third in the triple jump (44’6 1/2”) - Cooper also took fifth in the triple jump (42’7 1/2”).

In addition to the 4x100 relay mark for the women, the Beavers were highlighted by senior Melanie Hoheisel, who was third in the 100M Hurdles with a time of 14.85 and junior Caesare Stimson, who won the conference heptathlon title for the second time on Monday, was third as well in the high jump (5’4”).

All results can be seen at http://www.fightingsioux.com/sports/mtrack/schedule.asp. There were no team scores recorded.

Bemidji State gears up for the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships next weekend with an appearance at the Ron Masanz Open tomorrow in Moorhead, Minn. The meet is hosted by MSU Moorhead.

Individual BSU Men Finishes

1st Steve Scheiber High Jump 6’8”
2nd Mitch Cooper Long Jump 21’11 1/4”
3rd Jeremy Dinius Long Jump 21-11”
3rd Mark Nordell Triple Jump 44’6 1/2”
3rd BSU “A” 4x100 Relay 42.70
4th Tyson Kunzia 400M Hurdles 56.87
4th Drew Peterson 100M 11.18
5th Jason Carlson 200M 22.17
5th Mitch Cooper Triple Jump 42’7 1/2”
5th Adam Wilson Shot Put 46’2 1/2”
6th Josh Haugan Shot Put 45’6 1/2”
6th Ben Hopkins 100M 11.35
6th Jason Jacoby 5,000M 16:11.83
7th Kevin Heltemes 5,000M 16:31.35
7th Justin Martin 400M 51.12
8th Jeremy Dinius Javelin Throw 167’6”
8th Tyson Kuznia 110M Hurdles 16.65
8th Ben Mettling Discus Throw 128’8”
8th Drew Peterson 200M 22.17
8th Jay Prince 400M 52.01
9th Richard Weber Long Jump 19’9”
9th Corey White 800M 2:00.45
9th Tristan White 200M 22.57
9th Adam Wilson Discus Throw 126’2”
11th James Plese 400M Hurdles 1:04.61
11th Michael Rydberg Discus Throw 114’6”
12th Andrew Barten 400M Hurdles 1:07.69
12th Ben Hopkins 200M 22.91
12th Justin Martin 100M 11.93
12th Travis Schwarz Long Jump 18’ 3/4”
13th Justin Martin 200M 22.97
13th Justin Smith Pole Vault 12’1 1/2”
16th Paul Quinn 800M 2:04.43
21st Jay Prince 200M 23.98
21st Kipton Solmonson 1,500M 4:18.96

Individual BSU Women Finishes

2nd BSU “A” 4x100 Relay 50.20
3rd Melanie Hoheisel 100M Hurdles 14.85
3rd Caesare Stimson High Jump 5’4”
4th Josaleen Muzquiz 1,500M 5:24.77
5th Caesare Stimson 100M 12.91
5th Jaclyn Thomforde 3,000M 11:35.69
6th Melanie Hoheisel Long Jump 16’9 1/2”
6th Sara Olson Javelin Throw 96’10”
6th Carla Perry 200M 27.04
6th Casey Schmitt 3,000M 11:39.27
7th Kathleena Dipple 1,500M 5:56.99
7th Martha Miltich 800M 2:33.79
7th Sara Olson Shot Put 34’10 3/4”
7th Erin Suhonen Discus Throw 108’10”
7th Erin Suhonen Javelin Throw 91’4”
8th Paige Ferguson 800M 2:37.18
8th Kelly Grout Pole Vault 7’ 3/4”
8th Megan Hamilton 100M Hurdles 16.82
8th Erin Suhonen Shot Put 33’11”
9th Sara Olson Discus Throw 104’8”
10th Jami Peterson 800M 2:55.08
12th Megan Hamilton Long Jump 15’4”
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS