Three Beavers Lead the Way At Al Cassell Invite Yesterday; Men Finish Fourth, Women Fifth
Sunday, April 27, 2003
Jamestown, N.D. - Propelled by the first-place finishes by freshman Jeremy Dinius in the long jump, freshman Kevin Heltemes in the 10,000m and sophomore Steve Schreiber in the high jump and the second-place finish by the women’s 4x100m relay squad, the Bemidji State men took fourth while the BSU women placed fifth at the Al Cassell Invite Saturday. The meet was hosted by Jamestown College.

Dinius had a leap of 21’8”, eight inches longer than the next finisher. Heltemes ran the 10,000m in 35:47.32 while Schreiber followed up his second-place finish at the Cobber Twilight (4/22) with a mark of 6’8” yesterday.

Sophomore Erin Suhonen made an impression with four top ten finishes: sixth in the hammer (106’11”), seventh in the javelin (94’3”), eighth in the shot put (35’8”) and 10th in the discus (116’8”).

All results can be seen at http://www.jc.edu/athletics/MenTrack/Results/AL%20CASSELL%20RESULTS%202003.htm.

Bemidji State continues competition at the NSIC Multi Championships today and tomorrow in Aberdeen, S.D. Next weekend, both clubs will go to the Sioux Open in Grand Forks, N.D. on Friday.


NOTE:
The 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay men’s teams participated at the Drake Relays on Friday and Saturday but were unable to make it to the final round.

MEN TEAM RESULTS

1. University of Mary (N.D.) 197
2. Jamestown 158.5
3. Dickson State 126
4. Bemidji State 79
5. North Dakota 49.5
6. North Dakota State 37
7. Minot State 35
8. Valley City State 16

WOMEN TEAM RESULTS

1. University of Mary (N.D.) 262
2. Jamestown 163.5
3. North Dakota 76.5
4. Dickinson State 66
5. Bemidji State 37
6. MSU Moorhead 35
7. Valley City State 24
8. Minot State 23
9. Northern State 6

BSU INDIVIDUAL WOMEN RESULTS

2nd BSU A 4x100 Relay 41.85
5th Sara Olson Javelin Throw 104’1”
6th Paige Ferguson 400m 1:06.29
6th Megan Hamilton 100m hurdles 16.99
6th Carla Perry 200m 27.37
6th Erin Suhonen Hammer Throw 106’11”
6th Jaci Thomforde 1,500m 5:24.63
7th Kelly Grout Pole Vault 7’8”
7th Erin Suhonen Javelin Throw 94’3”
7th Amy Taylor 100m hurdles 17.16
7th Amy Taylor High Jump 4’8”
8th Sara Olson Hammer Throw 104’10”
8th Erin Suhonen Shot Put 35’8”
9th Sara Olson Shot Put 35’4 1/2”
10th Paige Ferguson 800m 2:40.47
10th Megan Hamilton Long Jump 14’10”
10th Erin Suhonen Discus Throw 116’8”
14th Sara Olson Discus Throw 95’9”

BSU INDIVIDUAL MEN RESULTS

1st Jeremy Dinius Long Jump 21’8”
1st Kevin Heltemes 10,000m 35:47.32
1st Steve Schreiber High Jump 6’8”
2nd Tyson Kuznia 400m Hurdles 57.90
2nd BSU A 4x800 Relay 8:26.55
3rd Steve Leuer 5,000m 16:19.84
4th Josh Haugan Hammer 154’10”
4th Tristan White 100m 11.15
4th BSU A 4x400 Relay 3:34.18
6th Tyson Kuznia 110m Hurdles 16.18
6th Tristan White 200m 22.49
7th Jeremy Dinius Javelin 172’4”
7th Jay Prince 400m 52.69
7th Mike Rydberg Shot Put 46’11 1/2”
9th Andrew Barton 400m Hurdles 1:10.12
11th Matt Bischof 1,500m 4:21.07
11th MIke Rydberg Javelin 129’1”
12th Josh Haugan Shot Put 44’3 1/2”
12th Mike Rydberg Hammer 124’7”
13th Adam Wilson Shot Put 44’1”
14th Jason Jacoby 1,500m 4:26.51
14th Mark Nordell Javelin 98’10”
15th Pat Lais 1,500m 4:32.71
15th Travis Schwarz Javelin 79’9
16th Ben Mettling Discus 127’5”
16th Kip Simonson 1,500m 4:37.12
17th Scott Anderson 800m 2:09.74
18th Mike Rydberg Discus 121’9”
20th Josh Haugan Discus 105’
23rd Jason Jacoby 800m 2:13.14
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS