BSU Performs At Bison Classic & SCSU Open Over Weekend; Hoheisel Provisionally Qualifies In 60 Meter Hurdles At SCSU
Monday, February 24, 2003
Bemidji, Minn. - Friday at the Bison Classic, (Fargo, ND.) the Bemidji State women were paced by Melanie Hoheisel (Pengilly, Minn.) in the 55m hurdles as she placed second with a time of 8.43. On the men’s side, senior Steve Leuer (Maple Grove, Minn.) ran a 4:18.33 mile which gave him a third place finish. Sophomore Patrick Lais (Slayton, Minn.) placed second with a time of 2:45.11 in the 1,000m run. In the high jump, sophomore Steve Schreiber (Chisago Lakes, Minn.) placed second with a jump of 6’6 1/2”.

At the SCSU Open (St. Cloud, Minn.) Saturday, Hoheisel led the way again in the 60m hurdles with a time of 9.08. Her mark of 8.90 in the preliminaries was good enough to provisionally qualify her as she has the eighth-best time in the country this season. Sophomore Martha Miltich (Cohasset, Minn.) ran 5:31.71 in the mile run. Freshman Erin Suhonen (Wright Minn.) also took first place honors in the shot put (36’ 2-1/4”). For the men, freshman Kevin Heltemes (Wadena, Minn.) led all runners in the 3,000m run with a time of 9:34.36.

Other top-five finishers for the women Friday were Shauna McInerney in the 200m dash with a time of 27.13, which placed her third. Closely behind, with a fourth place finish was sophomore Carla Perry (Lino Lakes, Minn.) with a time of 27.51. On Saturday, freshman Christa Pribula (East Grand Forks, Minn.) ran a 5:37.16 mile, which gave her a second place finish. Finishing third behind Pribula was sophomore Janell Rook (Alexandria, Minn.) with a time of 5:39.74. In the 400m dash, McInerney ran a 1:01.28, placing third. Freshman Dawn Holman (Big Falls, Minn.) ran a 3:15.36 in the 1,000m run, giving her a fourth place finish. Adding to her first place finish, Suhonen placed fourth in the weight throw (38’3-3/4”). Kelly Grout placed fourth in the pole vault (7’1”).

Top-five finishers for the men on Friday were junior Corey White (Winthrop, Minn.) in the mile, placing fifth with a time of 4:32.31. Junior Kipton Solmonson (Glencoe, Minn.) placed fifth in the 1,000m run with a time of 2:49.77. BSU’s 4x400m relay team placed third with a mark of 3:22.83. Sophomore Mark Nordell, (Apple Valley, Minn.) placed fifth in the triple jump (42’7”). In the shot put, freshman Adam Wilson, (Forest Lake, Minn.) placed fifth (47’7”). On Saturday, freshman Tyson Kuznia, (Stephen, Minn.) placed fourth in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.70. Lais ran a 5:08.00 in the mile. In the 400m dash, junior Jason Carlson (Milaca, Minn.) ran a 50.32 to give him a second place finish. Senior Pat Quinn (Bemidji, Minn.) placed second in the 3,000m run with a time of 9:38.88. Placing second in the 600m dash was Leuer with a time of 1:24.19. In the 800m run was sophomore Jason Jacoby (Clements. Minn.) with a third place finish with a time of 2:08.94. Closely behind was Solmonson with a time of 2:10.52, placing fourth. In the 1,000m run, White placed fourth with a time of 2:36.55. Closely behind White was senior Paul Quinn (Bemidji, Minn.) with a time of 2:47.56, placing fifth. In the high jump, Travis Schwarz placed fifth with a jump of 5’8 1/2”. Wilson placed fourth in the shot put (48’ 1/4”). Nordell placed fifth in the long jump with a jump of 19’10 1/2”. Freshman Michael Rydberg (Pine City, Minn.) placed second in the weight throw, (48’5”).

Bemidji State hosts the conference championships beginning this Thursday and running through Saturday. The Gillett Recreation Fitness Center will be site.

BSU INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS @ BISON CLASSIC (FEB. 21ST)
MEN’S RESULTS:
**55 Meter Dash
19. Tyson Kuznia 7.14
**200 Meter Dash
6. Tristan White 23.44
7. Justin Martin 23.67
11. Ben Hopkins 24.03
**500 Meter Dash
6. James Plese 1:16.46
**1 Mile Run
2. Steve Leuer 4:18.33
5. Corey White 4:32.31
**800 Meter Run
11. Patrick Quinn 2:05.89
12. Paul Quinn 2:06.69
**1,000 Meter
2. Patrick Lais 2:45.11
5. Kipton Solmonson 2:49.77
6. Scott Anderson 2:53.20
**3,000 Meter
6. Jason Jacoby 9:15.54
**55 Meter Hurdles
7. Tyson Kuznia 8.14
** 4x400 Meter Relay
3. BSU 3:22.83
**High Jump
2. Steve Schreiber 6’6 1/2”
** Long Jump
6. Mitch Cooper 21’8”
13. Andrew Barten 17’3”
**Triple Jump
5. Mark Nordell 42’7”
6. Mitch Cooper 42’7”
9. Rich Weber 41’2 1/2”
**Shot Put
5. Adam Wilson 47’7”
**Weight Throw
7. Michael Rydberg 46’8”
9. Ben Mettling 43’4”

WOMEN’S RESULTS:
**200 Meter Dash
3. Shauna McInerney 27.13
4. Carla Perry 27.51
11. Teresa Fritz 29.29
**500 Meter Dash
7. Paige Ferguson 1:27.49
**One Mile Run
6. Jami Peterson 5:58.56
**800 Meter
9. Christa Pribula 2:28.94
11. Martha Miltich 2:30.03
12. Dawn Holman 2:30.61
16. Josie Muzquiz 2:38.45
**1,000 Meter
8. Katie Dippel 3:40.64
**3,000 Meter
10. Casey Schmidt 11:30.18
**55 Meter Hurdles
2. Melanie Hoheisel 8.43
9. Amy Taylor 9.06
**Shot Put
7. Erin Suhonen 36’0”
**Weight Throw
9. Erin Suhonen 37’6”

BSU INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS @ SCSU OPEN (FEB. 22ND)
WOMEN:
**60 Meter Dash
7. Carla Perry 12.22
**60 Meter Hurdles
1. Melanie Hoheisel 9.08
provisionally qualified with mark of 8.90 in preliminaries
**Mile Run
1. Martha Miltich 5:31.71
2. Christa Pribula 5:37.16
3. Janell Rook 5:39.74
8. Casey Schmidt 5:59.47
**400 Meter Dash
3. Shauna McInterney 1:01.28
**800 Meter Run
7. Katie Dippel 2:49.40
**600 Meter Run
5. Paige Ferguson 1:52.07
**1000 Meter Run
4. Dawn Holman 3:15.36
9. Josie Muzquiz 3:26.00
12. Jami Peterson 3:37.66
**200 Meter Run
6. Teresa Fritz
**Weight Throw
4. Erin Suhonen 38’ 3-3/4”
**Shot Put
1. Erin Suhonen 36’ 2-1/4”
**High Jump
6. Amy Taylor 4’8-3/4”
7. Megan Hamilton 4’6-3/4”
**Pole Vault
4. Kelly Grout 7’1”

MEN
**60 Meter Dash
8. Tristan White 7.29
**60 Meter Hurdles
4. Tyson Kuznia 8.70
**Mile Run
5. Patrick Lais 5:08.00
**400 Meter Run
2. Jason Carlson 50.32
6. JB Martin 52.05
7.Mitch Cooper 52.48
**3000 Meter Run
1. Kevin Heltemes 9:34.36
2. Pat Quinn 9:38.88
**600 Meter Dash
2. Steve Leuer 1:24.19
8. James Plese 1:34.66
**800 Meter Run
3. Jason Jacoby 2:08.94
4. Kipton Solmonson 2:10.52
**1000 Meter Run
4. Corey White 2:36.55
5. Paul Quinn 2:47.56
7. Scott Anderson 2:48.00
**200 Meter Dash
7. Ben Hopkins 23.45
9. Tristan White 23.70
**Pole Vault
9. Justin Smith 12’
11. Jon Hausrath 10’ 11-3/4”
**High Jump
5. Travis Schwarz 5’8-1/2”
**Shot Put
4. Adam Wilson 48’ 1/4”
6. Michael Rydberg 46’3”
10. Jacob Wojciechowski 40’ 10-1/4”
13. Ed Henry 33’ 5-1/4”
**Long Jump
5. Mark Nordell 19’ 10-1/2”
12. Rich Weber 18’ 4”
13. Travis Schwarz 15’11-3/4”
**Weight Throw
2. Michael Rydberg 48’ 5”
6. Jacob Wojciechowski 43’ 8”
7. Ben Mettling 40’ 8-1/4”
9. Adam Wilson 32’ 4-1/2”

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS