Six Top-10 Men Finishes; Eight For Women At Bison Open, Hoheisel Provisionally Qualifies For Second Week In A Row
Sunday, February 9, 2003

Fargo, N.D. - At the Bison Open on Saturday, the BSU men’s and women’s indoor track and field squads faced possibly their fiercest opposition this season. Several programs from the North Central Conference were present, including powerhouses such as North Dakota, North Dakota State and South Dakota State.

The Beavers were highlighted by the performance of senior Melanie Hoheisel (Pengilly, Minn.), who once again provisionally qualified in the 55 / 60m Hurdles. She bettered her qualifying mark last week of 8.43 as she took second at the Bison Open with a time of 8.39. In addition, she placed ninth in the 55m Dash (7.48) as she has now placed in the top-10 in all four events this season in both the 55m Dash and Hurdles. Hoheisel is now tied for 10th in Division II in the Hurdles as the top-12 individuals move on to the national meet.

Other top-ten finishers for the women include: freshman Christa Pribula (East Grand Forks, Minn.) - third in the 1,000m with a time of 3:14.58, sophomore Martha Miltich (Cohasset, Minn.) - sixth in the 5,000m with a mark of 19:09.46, freshman Dawn Holman (Big Falls, Minn.) - eighth in the 800m with a time of 2:27.41, freshman Erin Suhonen (Wright, Minn.) - ninth in the Weight Throw with a mark of 40’ 2 3/4,” which was 1/4” short of the school record and ninth in the Shot Put with a distance of 34’ 3” and senior Josie Muzquiz (Detroit Lakes, Minn.) - 10th in the 1,000m with a time of 3:26.18.

For the men, sophomore Steve Schreiber (Chisago Lakes, Minn.) paved the way with a second-place finish in the High Jump with a mark of 6’ 7 1/2.” Following him were freshman Michael Rydberg (Pine City, Minn.) - seventh in the shot put (44’ 9 3/4”), the 1,600m Relay took seventh (3:29.24), freshman Adam Wilson (Forest Lake, Minn.) placed eighth in the shot put (42’ 2”), freshman Josh Haugan (Minot, N.D.) placed ninth in the Weight Throw (47’ 8 1/2”) and junior James Please (Hibbing, Minn.) took 10th in the 500m (1:15.90).

No team scores were recorded.

On Friday at the Cobber Pentathlon held in Moorhead, Minn., seven Beavers participated as the women were led by sophomore Megan Hamilton (Byron, Minn.) with a sixth-place finish and sophomore Jon Hausrath (Perham, Minn.) led the men taking 10th.

Both squads will attend the Cobber Invite scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 15th


BSU INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS @ BISON OPEN (FEB. 8th)
MEN’S RESULTS:
**200 Meter Dash
19. Mitch Cooper 23.88
24. Ben Hopkins 23.95
45. Rob Kucher 25.29
**400 Meter Dash
14. J.B. Martin 52.59
**500 Meter Dash
10. James Please 1:15.90
11. Justin Smith 1:15.92
12. Scott Anderson 1:16.71
13. Andrew Barton 1:17.02
**800 Meter Dash
14. Corey White 1:59.96
26. Pat Quinn 2:07.95
**1,600 Meter Relay
7. BSU 3:29.24
**Weight Throw
9. Josh Haugen 47’ 8 1’2”
**High Jump
2. Steve Schreiber 6’7”
**Shot Put
7. Michael Rydberg 44’ 9 3/4”
8. Adam Wilson 42’ 2”

WOMEN’S RESULTS:
**55 Meter Dash
9. Melanie Hoheisel 7.48
**55 Meter Hurdles
2. Melanie Hoheisel 8.39 (Provisional Qualifier)
**200 Meters
18. Carla Perry 28.04
**500 Meters
11. Paige Ferguson 1:29.12
**800 Meters
8. Dawn Holman 2:27.41
**1,000 Meters
3. Christa Pribula 3:14.58
10. Josie Muzquiz 3:26.18
**5,000 Meters
6. Martha Miltich 19:09.46
**Mile Run
11. Janell Rook 5:41.00
22. Casey Schmitt 5:52.30
24. Jami Peterson 5:53.22
**Shot Put
9. Erin Suhonen 34’ 3”
**Weight Throw
9. Erin Suhonen 40’ 2 3/4”

BSU INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS @ COBBER PENTATHLON (FEB. 7TH)
MEN:

10. Jon Hausrath 2,138 points
11. Travis Schwarz 2,002 points
12. Scott Anderson 1.998 points
13. Andrew Barton 1.986 points
14. Rob Kucher 1,768 points
WOMEN:
6. Megan Hamilton 2,244 points
10. Melanie Hoheisel 1,354 points
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS