Cooper and Pribula Lead BSU at Northwest Open
Saturday, January 10, 2004
MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. - The men’s and women’s track and field teams opened up the 2004 indoor season today at the Northwest Open at the University of Minnesota by placing eight top-five finishers in the one day competition.

Senior Mitch Cooper (Davenport, IA) and Adam Wilson (Forest Lake, Minn.) were the top male finishers, as Cooper placed third in the long jump with a leap of 21’2’’, while Wilson also finished third in the shot put with a throw of 48’ 3/4’’. Other Beaver men to come in the top-five included: freshman Scott Anderson (Fergus Falls, Minn.) in the 600m, fourth (1:30.29); junior Pat Lais (Slayton, Minn.) in the 800m, fourth (2:06.48); sophomore Ben Hopkins (Baudette, Minn.) in the 200m, fifth (23.44); sophomore Tim Girod (Apple Valley, Minn.) in the 400m, fifth (54.37) and junior Steve Schreiber (Forest Lake, Minn.) in the high jump, fifth (6’4 3/4’’). Also, the top BSU 4x400m relay squad placed third with a time of 3:32.38.

Sophomore Christa Pribula (East Grand Forks, Minn.) paced the female Beavers as she went home with a a fourth-place finish in the 3000m (11:29.72). In addition, the 4x400m relay team took fifth with a time of 4:16.60.

There were no team scores recorded. All results can be seen at http://www.gophersports.com/sports/game_stats.asp?event_id=4790&sport_id=mtrack and http://www.gophersports.com/sports/game_stats.asp?event_id=4828&sport_id=wtrack

BSU will compete in the Alumni Meet at the Gillette Recreation Center on Saturday, Jan. 17.

Individual BSU Men Finishes
3rd Mitch Cooper Long Jump 21’2’’
3rd Adam Wilson Shot Put 48’3/4’’
4th Scott Anderson 600m (developmental) 1:30.29
4th Pat Lais 800m (developmental) 2:06.48
5th Ben Hopkins 200m 23.44
5th Tim Girod 400m 54.37
5th Steve Schreiber High Jump 6’4 3/4’’
6th Mark Nordell Triple Jump 41’6 1/2’’
7th Mitch Cooper Triple Jump 40’10 1/2’’
7th Justin Cox Shot Put 45’7 1/4’’
8th Justin Martin 200m 24.08
9th Ben Hopkins 60m 7.20
10th Tyson Kuzina 200m (developmental) 24.80
11th Mike Hougen 200m (developmental) 24.83
12th Matt Bischof 3000m 9:27.64
14th Tommy Crummy Pole Vault 12’5 1/2’’
15th Travis Schwarz High Jump 6’3/4’’
18th Justin Smith Pole Vault 10’11 3/4’’

Individual BSU Women Finishes

4th Christa Pribula 3000m 11:29.72
6th Shauna McInerny 200m 27.56
7th Shelby McCrady 200m 27.75
9th Lindsey Gregg 200m 28.51
9th Lindsey Bergeson Shot Put 35’11 1//4’’
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS