BSU heads back to Concordia College for Cobber Open
Thursday, February 3, 2005
BEMIDJI , Minn.- Several members of the Bemidji State track and field team will be looking to hold on to their top rankings in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference as they travel to Moorhead, Minn., on Saturday to compete in the Cobber Open hosted by Concordia College.

Sophomores Jonathon Hawks (Gainesville, Ga.) and Ben Hopkins (Baudette, Minn.) currently hold the best times recorded in the NSIC for their respective running events. Hawks has the top mark in the 55-meter dash (6.48) and Hopkins leads the way in the 200-meter dash (22.62)

Junior Adam Wilson (Forest Lake, Minn.), who won both the shot put and the weight throw on Jan. 29, at the Cobber Duals, will be looking to hold on to his NSIC season-best marks in both events with previous tosses of 50-6 3/4 in the shot put and 53-8 in the weight throw.

Freshman Ashley Spolarich (Maple Lake, Minn.) is the lone female sitting at the top for Bemidji State. Spolarich leads the NSIC with a time of 2:23.28 in the 800-meter run.

The field events get under way at noon with rest of the meet as follows…

Track Events
12:45 p.m. 4 x 200 Meter-Women; 4 x 200 Meter-Men
1:05 p.m. 5000 Meter-Women (Lanes 1-3); 5000 Meter-Men (Lanes 4-6)
1:35 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women-Prelims; 55 Meter High Hurdles-Men-Prelims
1:55 p.m. 55 Meter-Women-Prelims; 55 Meter-Men-Prelims
2:20 p.m. 1500 Meter-Women; 1500 Meter-Men
2:50 p.m. 400 Meter-Women; 400 Meter-Men
3:10 p.m. 600 Meter-Women; 600 Meter-Men
* note: men run first in 55 dash & 55H finals only
3:20 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Men-Finals; 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women-Finals
3:35 p.m. 55 Meter-Men; 55 Meter-Women
3:45 p.m. 800 Meter-Women; 800 Meter-Men
4:00 p.m. 1000 Meter-Women; 1000 Meter-Men
4:10 p.m 200 Meter-Women; 200 Meter-Men
4:30 p.m 3000 Meter-Women (Lanes 1-3); 3000 Meter-Men (Lanes 4-6)
4:50 p.m. Distance Medley Relay; (1200-400-800-1600)
* note: DMR-men & women- one race if limited teams
5:20 p.m. 4 x 400 Meter-Women; 4 x 400 Meter-Men

Field Events
12:00 p.m. Long Jump – Women
Long Jump – Men to follow Women’s LJ
Triple Jump – Women to follow Men’s LJ
Triple Jump – Men to follow Women’s TJ
12:30 p.m. 20# Wt. – Women (South Ring)
35# Wt. – Men to follow Women’s 20# Weight
12:30 p.m. Shot Put – Men (North Ring)
Shot Put – Women (North Ring) to follow Men
12:00 p.m. Pole Vault – Men
Pole Vault – Women to follow Men’s PV
1:00 p.m. High Jump – Women
High Jump – Men to follow Women
* Prelims 3 throws/jumps – 9 to finals – except triple jump 4 jumps, no finals.
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS