Bemidji State sweeps North Dakota in dual at Beaver Classic
Friday, February 17, 2006
BEMIDJI, Minn. - In their final regular season indoor meet of the of the year, Bemidji State University track and field team members won a dual against the University of North Dakota in the Gillett Recreation Fitness Center on Friday.

The men's team tallied 194 to edge out the Fighting Sioux of North Dakota, who collected 182 points. For the women, BSU was able to grab 224 team points to North Dakota's 176

Bemidji State's Sara Olson, Joe Remitz and Sheena Devine each won their respective throwing events. Olson won the weight throw with a toss of 46-1 1/4 over Devine (45-10 1/2). But, Devine was able to bounce back and capture the shot put with a distance of 44-4.

Remitz continued his domination in the shot put as he edged out a field of 10 with his toss of 54-6 3/4. His toss was over a foot further than teammate Justin Cox who finished in second. With his second place distance of 53-3 1/2, Cox moved up the the 13th spot in the nation among NCAA Division II athletes.

Participating in his first event of the season, Rodney Williams garnered a second place finish with a leap of 21-9 1/2. In one of his prior attempts, Williams jumped passed the 24-foot mark the but distance was not counted because of a foot fault.

On the track, Todd Zeidler won the 1000-meter run with his time of 2:36.12, just edging out second place finisher Kenny Miller, who was competing unattached, by a hair. Miller finished with a time of 2:36.15.

In the short distance sprints, Bemidji State collected several top-five finishes, including wins by M'Kelle Tomberlin in the women's 55-meter dash (7.65), Ben Hopkins in the men's 55-meter dash (6:56) and the 200-meter dash (23.10) and Breanne Woinarowicz in the women's 200-meter dash (28.78).

Bemidji State will next be in action as they host the NSIC Conference Championships at the Gillett Recreation Fitness Center beginning on Friday and continuing through Saturday.

For more information visit the NSIC Track & Field Championships web site by clicking here.

Other Bemidji State finishes:

WOMEN
One Mile Run
1. Veronica Sackett (University of North Dakota, 5:03.97)
Other BSU finishes - 4. Christa Pribula (5:38.91)

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Jessica Clausnitzer (University of North Dakota, 8.80)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Rebecca Hougen (9.34)

55 Meter Dash
1. M'Kelle Tomberlin (BSU, 7.65)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Leah Grabil (7.65); 3. Breanne Woinarowicz (8.05); 4. Chandra Stanton (8.32)

400 Meter Dash
1. Shelby Hougen (BSU, 59.78)

800 Meter Run
1. Adonia McCormick (BSU, 2:43.05)

1000 Meter Run
1. Britt Beeson (University of North Dakota, 3:09.84)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Margaret Osgood (3:21.97)

200 Meter Dash
1. Breanne Woinarowicz (BSU, 28.78)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Chandra Stanton (29.87)

3000 Meter Run
1. Callie Malone (University of North Dakota, 10:42.47)
Other BSU finishes - 3. Allison Osgood (12:43.21); 4. Brittney Olson (12:45.59)

High Jump
1. Lyndsy Gegelman (University of North Dakota, 5-3 1/4)
Other BSU finishes - 5. Rachel hendrickson (4-1 1/4)

Pole Vault
1. Jessica Fleck (University of North Dakota, 12-1 1/2)
Other BSU finishes - 3. Kaitlyn Crummy (9-6); 4. Angela Miller (9-0); 5. Katie McCrae (9-0)

Long Jump
1. Michelle Burgard (University of North Dakota, 18-2 1/4)
Other BSU finishes - 2. M'Kelle Tomberlin (17-4 1/4); 4. Rachel Hendrickson (13-6)

Triple Jump
1. Michelle Burgard (University of North Dakota, 37-3 3/4)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Shelby Hougen (34-9); 3. Rebecca Hougen (34-3); 4. Rachel hendrickson (31-1 3/4)

Shot Put
1. Sheena Devine (BSU, 13.51m)
Other BSU finishes - 3. Libby Schneider (12.00m); 4. Lindsey Bergeson (11.71m)

Weight Throw
1. Sara Olson (BSU, 46-1 1/4)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Sheena Devine (45-10 1/2); 4. Libby Schneider (42-0)


MEN
One Mile Run
1. Kelly Miller (unattached, 4:30.80)
Other BSU finishes - 4. Matt Bischof (4:33.44)

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Tyler Stoltz (University of North Dakota, 7.75)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Michael Hougen (8.18)

55 Meter Dash
1. Ben Hopkins (BSU, 6.56)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Tristan White (6.79)

400 Meter Dash
1. Corey Hehling (University of North Dakota, 51.57)
Other BSU finishes - 2. James Winsor (51.80); 5. Kyle Mylander (53.67); 6. Kyle Nooker (54.46)

800 Meter Run
1. Zack Cory (University of North Dakota, 2:01.20)
Other BSU finishes - 3. Nate Bahr (2:04.40); 5. Stefan Bischof (2:05.43)

1000 Meter Run
1. Todd Zeidler (BSU, 2:36.12)
Other BSU finishes - 4. Scott Anderson (2:42.10); 5. Justin Smith (2:59.96)

200 Meter Dash
1. Ben Hopkins (BSU, 23.10)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Tristan White (23.44); 3. Kyle Nooker (23.48)

High Jump
1. Jon Clemons (BSU, 6-1)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Tom Prout (6-1); t-4. Joe Bernau (5-5); t-4. Josh Deal (5-5)

Pole Vault
1. Tommy Crummy (BSU, 15-0)
Other BSU finishes - 5. Lee Morberg (13-6)

Long Jump
1. Tyler Stolz (University of North Dakota, 7.06m)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Rodney Williams (6.64m); 4. Josh Deal (6.10m); 5. Tommy Crummy (6.06m)

Triple Jump
1. Grant Sundquist (University of North Dakota, 43-5 1/4)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Tommy Crummy (42-0 3/4); Josh Karch (39-10)

Shot Put
1. Joe Remitz (BSU, 16.63m)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Justin Cox (16.24m); 4. Adam Wilson (14.24m); 7. Phil McCollam (13.13m); 9. Dan Heinecke (10.49m)

Weight Throw
1. Josh Haugan (Univeristy of North Dakota, 54-8 1/4)
Other BSU finishes - 2. Adam Wilson (53-3 3/4); 3. Justin Cox (53-1 1/2); 4. Phil McCollam (50-2 1/2); 5. Joe Remitz (48-1 3/4)
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS