Beavers set to host 2008 NSIC track and field championships
Thursday, February 28, 2008
BEMIDJI, Minn. - The Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center will be buzzing this weekend as the Bemidji State University men's and women's track and field teams serve as the host school for the 2008 Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Events are set to begin at 2 p.m. Friday (Feb. 29) and will run though 8 p.m. that evening only to get started again at 9 a.m. Saturday. The awards ceremony will begin after the final event has been completed at approximately 3:30 p.m. In addition to awarding individuals in 1st-6th place, the league will also honor male and female track and field athletes of the year as well as the male and female coaches of the year.

Several Beavers are poised to earn all-conference accolades or win individual championships. Joe Remits (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) is favored in the shot put and ranks second in the weight throw; defending high jump champion Jon Clemens (Jr., Princeton, Minn.) enters the event less than an inch under the leagues top high jumper; Sheena Devine (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) is the favorite to repeat as the NSIC shot put champion and is creeping up on the league's top weight thrower. On the track, BSU freshman Kristi Buerkle (Forest Lake, Minn.) looks to be the Beavers' best chance entering the meet ranked third in both the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

BSU sophomore multi-event standout Zac Preble (Coleraine, Minn.) has already delivered a heptathlon title earned two weeks ago in Aberdeen, S.D. The 10 points earned in the event positions BSU in second behind University of Mary enter in the remainder of championship competition.

The BSU men enter the meet in search of their first indoor championship since 2000 while the women are on a quest for their first.

2008 NSIC Indoor Championships
Schedule of Events

Friday, February 29, 2008
Field Events   

2 p.m. Long Jump – Men
            Pole Vault – Men
            High Jump –Women
            Weight – Women
4 p.m.  High Jump – Men
            Long Jump – Women
            Shot Put – Men
Track Events
6 p.m.            55-Meter High Hurdles – Semis – Women/Men
6:20 p.m.       55-Meter Dash – Semis – Women/Men
6:40 p.m.       400-Meter Dash – 8 Athletes to Finals
7p.m.            Distance Medley Relay – Women
7:20 p.m.       Distance Medley Relay – Men
7:40 p.m.       200-Meter Dash – 8 Athletes to Finals                     
                       
Saturday, March 1, 2008
Field Events 

9 a.m.   Weight Throw – Men
            Pole Vault – Women
            Triple Jump – Men
11 a.m. Shot Put – Women
            Triple Jump –  Women
Track Events
12 p.m.          Mile Finals – Women/Men
12:30 p.m.     55-Meter Hurdle Finals – Women/Men, 8 in Finals
12:45 p.m.     400-Meter Dash Finals – Women/Men, 8 in finals, 2 Hts, fast last
1 p.m.           600-Meter Dash Finals – Women/Men
1:15 p.m.      55-Meter Dash Finals – Women/Men, 8 in finals
1:30 p.m.      800-Meter Run Finals – Women/Men
1:45 p.m.      1,000-Meter Run Finals – Women/Men
2:05 p.m.      200-Meter Dash Finals – Women/Men, 8 in finals, 2 Hts, fast last
2:15 p.m.      5,000-Meter Run Finals – Women
2:40 p.m.      5,000-Meter Run Finals – Men
3 p.m.            4 x 400-Meter Relay Finals – Women/Men

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS