Larva's school record paces BSU during Day 1 of NSIC Championships
Friday, February 24, 2012
Larva's school record paces BSU during Day 1 of NSIC Championships

MANKATO, Minn. (Myers Fieldhouse) -- The Bemidji State University women’s track and field team opened competition at the 2012 Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) Indoor Track and Field Championships at Myers Fieldhouse on the campus of Minnesota State University, Mankato by advancing three runners to Saturday’s finals and ranking ninth in the overall team standings after six events.

Ashley Larva (Jr., Floodwood, Minn.) led the way for BSU in the preliminaries of the 60-meter hurdles. Larva dashed across the finish line in 8.99 seconds, qualifying for tomorrow’s final with the seventh-fastest time and setting a school record in the process. The junior shaved two hundredths of a second off Melanie Hoheisel’s school record of 9.01 seconds set in 2003 and shattered her previous-best mark of 9.15.

Michelle Ohman (Jr., Prior Lake, Minn.) cruised home in one minute, 40.50 seconds (1:40.50) to qualify for the finals in the 600-meter dash with the ninth-best time, while Kirsten Maras (Sr., Ramsey, Minn.) broke the tape in 2:19.05 to advance to Saturday’s final in the 800.

In the distance medley, the BSU quartet of Tina Larson (Jr., Cyrus, Minn.), Sara Churness (So., Big Lake, Minn.), Ohman and Maras finished in eighth-place with a season-best mark of 13:09.42 to earn one point for the overall team standings.

The Beavers open day two of competition at 10 a.m. with Chelsea Borwege (Fr., Faribault, Minn), Caitlyn Quast (Fr., Hutchinson, Minn.) and Marisa Olgrady (So., Blaine, Minn.) taking flight in the pole vault.

Larva takes the starting gun for the finals in the 60 hurdles at 1:30 p.m., while Ohman’s quest in the 600 gets underway at 2 p.m. Senior captain Kirsten Maras will take to the track at 2:30 for the 800 final.

In addition, BSU will see athletes compete in the finals of the shot put and triple jump at 12:30 p.m. The team awards presentation, set for 4:30p.m., will put an end to day two of competition and close the conference championships.

 

2012 NSIC Indoor Track and Field Championships
Day 2
Saturday, Feb. 25


Field Events

10:00 a.m. - Weight Throw, Triple Jump – Men – Nine athletes advance to finals
Pole Vault – Women – Nine athletes advance to finals
12:30 p.m. - Shot Put, Triple Jump – Women – Nine athletes advance to finals

Track Events
1:00 p.m. - Mile Run Finals - W/M
1:30 p.m - 60 Meter Hurdle Finals - W/M, 8 in Finals, 1 heat each.
1:45 p.m - 400 Meter Dash Finals - W/M, 9 in finals, 2 heats, fast last
2:00 p.m. - 600 Meter Dash Finals - W/M, 9 in finals, 2 heats, fast last.
2:15 p.m. - 60 Meter Dash Finals - W/M, 8 in finals, 1 heat each.
2:30 p.m. - 800 Meter Run Finals - W/M, 9 in finals, 1 heat each.
2:45 p.m. - 1000 Meter Run Finals - W/M, 9 in finals, 1 heat each
3:05 p.m. - 200 Meter Dash Finals - W/M, 9 in finals, 2 heats each, fast last
3:15 p.m. - 5000 Meter Run Finals - Women, 1 heat.
3:40 p.m. - 5000 Meter Run Finals - Men, 1 heat.
4:00 p.m. - 4x400 Meter Relay Finals - W/M, 2 heats each, Fast heat last.
4:30 p.m. - Team Awards Presentation

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS