Multiple Beaver Track and Field records set at Twin Ports Invite

Multiple Beaver Track and Field records set at Twin Ports Invite
Saturday, January 19, 2019
Multiple Beaver Track and Field records set at Twin Ports Invite

SUPERIOR, Wis. -- The Bemidji State University women’s track and field team saw multiple program records fall Saturday afternoon as the team competed at the Twin Ports Invite in Superior, Wis. Senior Christa Benson, freshman Kylie Monson, and the 4x1600-meter relay team of Ashley Herdering, Allyna Storms, Ryne Prigge, and Kristen Petron each set Beavers records in their respective events.

Benson took first in the 200m hurdles with a time of 29.11 to set the program record, while also taking second in the 60m hurdles with a time of 9.48 and third in the high jump with a mark of 4-feet-11.00-inches. Monson took first in the triple jump with a BSU-record mark of 36-11.75, while also taking 6th in the long jump with a mark of 16-03.25 and ninth in the 60m hurdles with a personal record time of 10.68.

The BSU 4x1600m relay team not only finished first and set the program record with a time of 23:20.30 but also set the University of Wisconsin-Superior facility record.

In all, Bemidji State took six event wins. Freshman Beatrice Kjelland earned a win in the 60m dash with a time of 7.92, sophomore Venice Stewart won the 400m dash with a personal record time of 1:00.21, and freshman Zoe Christensen won the weight throw with a toss of 50-02.50.

Bemidji State returns to the track Saturday, Jan. 26 at the UND Indoor Open held in Grand Forks, N.D. The field events will begin at 12 p.m. with the running events following at 12:30 p.m.

4x1600m Relay
Herdering, Storms, Prigge, Petron – 1st, 23:20.30 (BSU Record/Facility Record)

60m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 2nd, 9.48
Kylie Monson – 9th, 10.68 (PR)
Libby Christenson – 10th, 10.92
Kayla Crump – 12th, 13.13

Mile Run
Courtney Anderson – 9th, 7:34.13
Carissa Decko – 10th, 8:14.18

60m Dash
Beatrice Kjelland – 1st, 7.92
Jada Barker – 2nd, 8.01
Jonae Bond – 3rd, 8.12
Cheri’A Adams – 5th, 8.34
Mara Halvorson – 7th, 8.50
Analise Fabre – 14th, 8.92

400m Dash
Venice Stewart – 1st, 1:00.21 (PR)
Ryne Prigge – 3rd, 1:03.56

600m Run
Aneesa Tucker – 2nd, 1:45.37
Kristen Petron – 4th, 1:46.76 (PR)

800m Run
Allyna Storms – 2nd, 2:38.54
Ashley Herdering – 5th, 3:02.80

200m Dash
Jada Barker – 2nd, 25.89
Beatrice Kjelland – 3rd, 25.91
Jonae Bond – 6th, 27.47

200m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 1st, 29.11 (BSU Record/PR)
Kayla Crump – 3rd, 29.93
Libby Christenson – 5th, 33.57

4x200m Relay
Adams, Bond, Barker, Crump – 2nd, 1:49.66
Tucker, Petron, Halvorson, Kjelland – 6th, 1:55.14

High Jump
Christa Benson – 3rd, 4-11.00/1.50m
Libby Christenson – 4th, 4-09.00/1.45m

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 5th, 16-03.75/4.97m
Kylie Monson – 6th, 16-03.25/4.96m

Triple Jump
Kylie Monson – 1st, 36-11.75/11.27m (BSU Record/PR)
Analise Fabre – 2nd, 33-03.25/10.14m

Shot Put
Zoe Christensen – 2nd, 42-04.00/12.90m
Gena Baklund – 6th, 33-05.25/10.19m
Elizabeth Hiltner – 9th, 32-03.00/9.83m
Regan Grube – 10th, 32-02.00/9.80m (PR)

Weight Throw
Zoe Christensen – 1st, 50-02.50/15.30m
Gena Baklund – 2nd, 48-11.00/14.91m (PR)
Regan Grube – 6th, 43-09.25/13.34m
Elizabeth Hiltner – 10th, 37-11.50/11.57m

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS