Beaver Track and Field takes first at Saint John’s Invitational outdoor meet

Beaver Track and Field takes first at Saint John’s Invitational outdoor meet
Sunday, March 31, 2019
Beaver Track and Field takes first at Saint John’s Invitational outdoor meet

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. (Robert W. Plaster Center) -- The Bemidji State University track and field team finished its first outdoor meet of 2019 as the top team after taking six event wins Sunday at the Saint John’s Invitational in Collegeville, Minn. As a team, the Beavers finished with 114.0 points, 20 points ahead of second place, while 17 personal record marks were set.

On the track, BSU won four events including sophomore Cheri’A Adams in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.40, freshman Ryne Prigge in the 800m run with a time of 2:20.24, senior Christa Benson in the 100m hurdles with a personal-record time of 15.49, and the 4x100m relay team with a time of 47.70. The throwers also brought home two event wins as junior Gena Baklund won the hammer throw with a toss of 161-feet-1-inch and freshman Zoe Christensen won the shot put with a personal-record heave of 41-05.75.

In total, 18 Beavers finished within the top five of their respective events. BSU finished 20 points ahead of second-place College of St. Benedict while Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference members University of Minnesota Duluth and St. Cloud State University finished third and sixth, respectively.

Saint John’s Invitational | Collegeville, Minn.
100m Dash
Cheri’A Adams – 1st, 13.40
Analise Fabre – 10th, 14.19

400m Dash
Kylie Monson – 3rd, 1:00.54 (PR)
Mara Halvorson – 9th, 1:06.46 (PR)
Ashley Kinnard – 10th, 1:11.04 (PR)

800m Run
Ryne Prigge – 1st, 2:20.24 (PR)
Aneesa Tucker – 5th, 2:38.73

1500m Run
Kristen Petron – 8th, 5:15.1 (PR)
Courtney Anderson – 24th, 6:53.8
Carissa Decko – 25th, 7:33.3

100m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 1st, 15.49 (PR)
Kylie Monson – 5th, 17.75 (PR)

400m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 2nd, 1:05.73
Libby Christenson – 3rd, 1:10.86

4x100m Relay
Bemidji State – 1st, 47.70

Long Jump
Christa Benson - 2nd, 16-11.50/5.17m (PR)
Jada Barker - 7th, 13-11.50/4.25m (PR)

Triple Jump
Kylie Monson – 2nd, 35-10.50/10.93m (PR)
Analise Fabre – 5th, 33-08.50/10.27m

Shot Put
Zoe Christensen – 1st, 41-05.75/12.64m (PR)
Elizabeth Hiltner – 9th, 33-05.75/10.20m (PR)
Shania Kinghorn – 19th, 25-11.50/7.91m (PR)

Discus Throw
Gena Baklund – 3rd, 122-08/37.38m
Regan Grube – 10th, 101-1/30.83m

Hammer Throw
Gena Baklund – 1st, 161-1/49.11m
Zoe Christensen – 2nd, 143-7/43.76m (PR)
Regan Grube – 5th, 138-8/42.26m
Elizabeth Hiltner – 12th, 112-5/34.26m (PR)

High Jump
Libby Christenson – 2nd, 4-11/1.50m

Pole Vault
Faith Beck – 8th, 8-08.75/2.66m (PR)
Analise Fabre – 10th, 8-02.75/2.51m (PR)

Team Scores

  1. Bemidji State – 114.0
  2. Benedict – 94.0
  3. Minnesota Duluth – 80.0
  4. Minnesota Morris – 72.0
  5. Wisconsin-Superior – 29.0
  6. Cloud State – 26.0
  7. Hamline – 10.0


For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS