Beaver Track & Field makes 2020-21 debut at Craig Hougen Triangular

Beaver Track & Field makes 2020-21 debut at Craig Hougen Triangular
Saturday, January 23, 2021
Beaver Track & Field makes 2020-21 debut at Craig Hougen Triangular

BEMIDJI, Minn. (Gillett Wellness Center) -- The Bemidji State University women’s track and field program opened its 2020-21 indoor season Saturday afternoon as the program saw student-athletes set 28 personal records at the Craig Hougen Triangular. BSU was host to St. Cloud State University and Winona State University in the inaugural three-team meet.

Juniors Zoe Christensen and Ryne Prigge each brought home event wins for the Beavers as Christensen won both the weight throw and shot put and Prigge won the 800-meter run. Sophomore Tierra Doss and freshman Alaina Hall added a second-place finish each as Doss earned runner-up in the weight throw with a personal record mark and Hall took second in the 60m dash. BSU’s 4x400m relay team of Janice Cole, Beatrice Kjelland, Prigge and Maryse Mbenoun also took second with a time of 4:06.06

In total, BSU finished with 21 top-five finishes in their respective events.

Team Rankings
1. St. Cloud State - 102
2. Winona State – 96.50
3. Bemidji State – 75.50

60m Hurdles (Prelims)
6. Faith Beck – 9.78
7. Natalie Fultz – 10.56
8. Libby Christenson – 10.65
9. Emily Curtice – 11.59 (PR)
10. Lily Johnson – 11.84 (PR)

60m Hurdles (Finals)
6. Natalie Fultz – 10.55 (PR)
7. Libby Christenson – 10.55

60m Dash (Prelims)
4. Alaina Hall – 7.96
5. Beatrice Kjelland – 7.97
7. Janice Cole – 8.08
8. Kendra Ekereke – 8.35 (PR)
10. Analise Fabre - 8.79
11. Amanda Smith – 9.02
12. Shannon Reigel – 9.04 (PR)
13. Anastasia Klein – 9.09

60m Dash (Finals)
2. Alaina Hall – 7.89 (PR)
3. Janice Cole 7.93 (PR)
5. Beatrice Kjelland – 7.97
7. Kendra Ekereke – 8.43

200m Dash
5. Alaina Hall – 28.05 (PR)
6. Kendra Ekereke – 28.13 (PR)
8. Emily Curtice – 29.10 (PR)
9. Amanda Smith – 29.55
11. Shannnon Reigel – 30.25 (PR)

800m Run
1. Ryne Prigge – 2:19.84
3. Mary Goodwin – 2:30.90 (PR)
4. Abby Syverson – 2:31.57 (PR)

Mile Run
4. Zoey Mills – 5:44.40 (PR)
7. Carol Miller – 6:23.90 (PR)

4x400m Relay
2. Janice Cole, Beatrice Kjelland, Ryne Prigge, Maryse Mbenoun – 4:06.06
5. Libby Christenson, Natalie Fultz, Lily Johnson, Aneesa Tucker – 4:30.22

Long Jump
5. Alaina Hall – 16-09.25/5.11m (PR)
9. Maryse Mbenoun – 15-11.50/4.86m
11. Aneesa Tucker – 15-06.25/4.73m
12. Libby Christenson – 15-00.75/4.59m (PR)
14. Reygan Brown – 14-04.50/4.38m
15. Lily Johnson – 13-08.25/4.17m (PR)
16. Natalie Fultz – 13-07.75/4.16m (PR)

High Jump
5. Libby Christenson – 4-10.25/1.48m
5. Rylie Bjerklie – 4-10.25/1.48m (PR)
9. Natalie Fultz – 4-08.25/1.43m (PR)
10. Maryse Mbenoun – 4-08.25/1.43m
11. Aneesa Tucker – 4-06.50/1.38m

Triple Jump
5. Reygan Brown – 34-09.75/10.61m
6. Analise Fabre – 34-07.50/10.55m

Pole Vault
3. Anastasia Klein – 9-05.75/2.89m

Weight Throw
1. Zoe Christensen – 53-07.50/16.34m
2. Tierra Doss – 52-04.50/15.96m (PR)
4. Elizabeth Hiltner – 45-10.75/13.99m
5. Alexis Gehrig – 43-05.25/13.24m
7. Kristen Rasmussen – 42-04.75/12.92m (PR)
8. Rafaela Rafajlovska – 38-06.00/11.73m (PR)

Shot Put
1. Zoe Christensen – 46-09/14.25m (NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
4. Tierra Doss – 42-03.50/12.89m
6. Kristen Rasmussen – 35-08/10.87m (PR)
7. Emily Curtice – 34-05.50/10.50m (PR)
8. Maryse Mbenoun – 33-08/10.26m
9. Elizabeth Hiltner – 32-03.75/9.85m
10. Rafaela Rafajlovska – 31-04/9.55m (PR)
11. Libby Christenson – 30-08.25/9.35m
12. Aneesa Tucker – 26-10.50/8.19m
13. Lily Johnson – 23-06.75/7.18m (PR)

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS