Mbenoun, Prigge break Beaver records at Devine-Remitz Meet

Mbenoun, Prigge break Beaver records at Devine-Remitz Meet
Friday, February 19, 2021
Mbenoun, Prigge break Beaver records at Devine-Remitz Meet

BEMIDJI, Minn. (Gillett Wellness Center) -- For the second week in a row, Bemidji State University women’s track & field saw two indoor records fall. Juniors Maryse Mbenoun and Ryne Prigge set new school marks in mid-distance races at the Sheena Devine-Remitz Meet while the Beavers said goodbye to four seniors in their final home meet of the season.

Mbenoun set the new mark in the 600-meter run with a first-place time of 1:36.10, overtaking Kristi Buerkle’s previous record of 1:36.53 set in 2011. Prigge broke her own record in the 1,000m run with a first-place time of 2:57.53, three seconds faster than her previous record of 3:00.57 set in 2019.

As a team, Bemidji State finished second in the triangular while hosting St. Cloud State University and the University of Minnesota Duluth. SCSU won the meet with a team score of 124 followed by Bemidji State with 109 and Minnesota Duluth with 40. BSU brought home six event wins and 12 top-two finishes.

For the third time this season, junior thrower Zoe Christensen hit the NCAA Division II Indoor provisional qualifying mark in the shot put with a first-place throw of 47-feet-06.25-inches. She also won the weight throw for the third time this season with a heave of 55-02.75.

Senior multi-athlete Libby Christenson won the pentathlon with a personal record score of 3,100, setting a new personal record in the event for the second straight week. Sophomore sprinter Janice Cole also earned a win in the 200m dash with a time of 26.20.

In total, BSU saw 23 personal records broken on the day.

Team Rankings
1. St. Cloud State – 124
2. Bemidji State – 109
3. Minnesota Duluth - 40

60m Dash (Prelims)
2. Alaina Hall – 7.88
3. Beatrice Kjelland – 8.06
5. Kendra Ekereke – 8.24 (t-PR)
6. Jada Barker – 8.28
9. Anastasia Klein – 8.94

60m Dash (Finals)
2. Alaina Hall – 7.79 (PR)
3. Beatrice Kjelland – 8.10
5. Jada Barker – 8.27
6. Kendra Ekereke – 8.32

200m Dash
1. Janice Cole – 26.20
2. Beatrice Kjelland – 26.66
4. Kendra Ekereke – 27.93
8. Jada Barker – 29.81

600m Run
1. Maryse Mbenoun – 1:36.10 (PR/BSU Record)
3. Abby Syverson – 1:44.00 (PR)
4. Ashley Kinnard – 1:59.22

1000m Run
1. Ryne Prigge – 2:57.53 (PR/BSU Record)
3. Zoey Mills – 3:11.04 (PR)

800m Run
4. McKenzie Evans – 2:38.52

Mile Run
2. Mary Goodwin – 5:44.04 (PR)
3. Gwen Youso – 5:51.09 (PR)
5. Carol Miller – 5:56.94 (PR)
8. Carissa Decko – 9:03.15

60m Hurdles
2. Faith Beck – 9.55

Weight Throw
1. Zoe Christensen – 16.83m/55-02.75
3. Tierra Doss – 14.89m/48-10.25
5. Elizabeth Hiltner – 14.21m/46-07.50
6. Kristen Rasmussen – 13.43m/44-00.75 (PR)
7. Alexis Gehrig – 13.10m/42-11.75
8. Rafaela Rafajlovka – 12.65m/41-06

Shot Put
1. Zoe Christensen – 14.48m/47-06.25 (NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
3. Tierra Doss – 13.01m/42-08.25
6. Kristen Rasmussen – 10.95m/35-11.25

Long Jump
2. Alaina Hall – 5.14m/16-10.50

Triple Jump
3. Reygan Brown – 11.10m/36-05
4. Analise Fabre – 11.03m/36-02.25

High Jump
4. Rylie Bjerklie – 1.40m/4-07.25

Pole Vault
2. Anastasia Klein – 3.20m/10-06 (PR)
3. Megan Judge – 2.50m/8-02.50 (PR)

Pentathlon
1. Libby Christenson – 3,100 (PR)
3. Aneesa Tucker – 2,789
4. Emily Curtice – 2,666 (PR)
5. Natalie Fultz – 2,459

Pentathlon (60m Hurdles)
2. Libby Christenson – 9.78 (PR)
4. Aneesa Tucker – 10.26
5. Emily Curtice – 10.45 (PR)
6. Natalie Fultz – 10.64

Pentathlon (High Jump)
2. Libby Christenson – 1.57m/5-02 (t-PR)
3. Natalie Fultz – 1.51m/4-11.50
4. Emily Curtice – 1.42m/4-08
5. Aneesa Tucker – 1.39m/4-06.75

Pentathlon (Shot Put)
1. Emily Curtice – 11.28m/37-00.25 (PR)
3. Libby Christenson – 10.09m/33-01.75 (PR)
5. Aneesa Tucker – 9.54m/31-03.75 (PR)
6. Natalie Fultz – 7.64m/25-00.75 (PR)

Pentathlon (Long Jump)
1. Aneesa Tucker – 4.93m/16-02.75
3. Libby Christenson – 4.66m/13-03.50
5. Natalie Fultz – 4.32m/14-02.25
5. Emily Curtice – 4.32m/14-02.25 (PR)

Pentathlon (800m Run)
1. Libby Christenson – 2:34.22
2. Aneesa Tucker – 2:39.01
4. Emily Curtice – 2:46.21 (PR)
5. Natalie Fultz – 2:49.34

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers) or like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers).

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS