Three top-10 program marks set as Track & Field wraps up weekend

Three top-10 program marks set as Track & Field wraps up weekend
Saturday, April 24, 2021
Three top-10 program marks set as Track & Field wraps up weekend

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University track & field team saw three top-10 program marks set with nine top-five finishes overall Saturday at the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa and the Winona State Meet in Winona, Minn.

Junior thrower Zoe Carrasco hit her second NCAA Division II provisional qualifying mark of the weekend in the shot put after taking third-place with a toss of 14.05 meters (46-feet-01.25-inches). She was one of nine Beavers to finish within the top five of their respective events.

Junior mid-distance runner Ryne Prigge set the second-fastest 1500-meter time in program history with a third-place time of 4:45.01, missing her own program record by 0.51 seconds. Freshman distance runner Mary Goodwin set the fourth-fastest 3000m steeplechase time in program history with a second-place and personal record time of 12:00.19.

Junior jumper Analise Fabre took fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 11.06m (36-03.50), which ranks 10th all-time at BSU outdoors. Fellow jumper Libby Christenson earned BSU's only event win of the day in the high jump. She tied a personal record with a leap of 1.60m (5-03.00).

In total, Bemidji State saw 16 personal records set on the day.

RESULTS
Drake Relays
Shot Put
3. Zoe Carrasco – 14.05m/46-01.25 (NCAA Provisional Qualifier)

Hammer Throw
11. Zoe Carrasco – 49.88m/163-08

Winona State Meet
100m Dash (Prelims)
9. Jada Barker – 13.06
11. Shannon Reigel – 13.89 (PR)
13. Amanda Smith – 13.94

200m Dash
19. Kendra Ekereke – 27.51
21. Emily Curtice – 28.20 (PR)
26. Amanda Smith – 28.67
27. Abby Syverson – 29.05 (PR)
28. Shannon Reigel – 29.12
30. Mckenzie Evans – 29.26 (PR)
33. Lily Johnson – 30.32 (PR)

400m Dash
18. Kendra Ekereke – 1:04.16 (PR)
19. Mckenzie Evans – 1:04.33
20. Abby Syverson – 1:04.56
24. Lily Johnson – 1:07.11 (PR)

800m Run
5. Ryne Prigge – 2:23.44

1500m Run
3. Ryne Prigge – 4:45.01
9. Zoey Mills – 4:58.53 (PR)
19. Carol Miller – 5:27.15 (PR)

100m Hurdles (Prelims)
5. Libby Christenson – 16.12
14. Emily Curtice – 18.04

100m Hurdles (Final)
7. Libby Christenson – 16.04 (PR)

400m Hurdles
10. Libby Christenson – 1:08.54
12. Natalie Fultz – 1:11.23 (PR)
14. Aneesa Tucker – 1:15.73

3000m Steeplechase
2. Mary Goodwin – 12:00.19 (PR)

Long Jump
8. Aneesa Tucker – 5.12m/16-09.75

High Jump
1. Libby Christenson – 1.60m/5-03.00 (t-PR)
10. Reygan Brown – 1.50m/4-11.00
13. Natalie Fultz – 1.45m/4-09.00
14. Emily Curtice – 1.40m/4-07.00
16. Aneesa Tucker – 1.35m/4-05.00

Pole Vault
9. Anastasia Klein – 2.98m/9-09.25
13. Megan Judge – 2.83m/9-03.25 (PR)

Triple Jump
5. Analise Fabre – 11.06m/36-03.50
10. Reygan Brown – 10.54m/34-07.00

Javelin
2. Emily Curtice – 34.61m/113-06
5. Libby Christenson – 30.19m/99-00 (PR)
7. Megan Judge – 28.28m/92-09 (PR)
14. Alexis Gehrig – 20.99m/68-10

Hammer Throw
16. Elizabeth Hiltner – 39.61m/129-11
21. Rafaela Rafajlovska – 37.18m/121-11
23. Alexis Gehrig – 37.03m/121-06

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers) or like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers).

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS