Triple jump record falls again as slew of top 10 Track & Field marks set

Triple jump record falls again as slew of top 10 Track & Field marks set
Wednesday, May 4, 2022
Triple jump record falls again as slew of top 10 Track & Field marks set

MOORHEAD, Minn. (Ron Masanz Track) -- Senior Analise Fabre broke Bemidji State University outdoor track & field’s triple jump record for the second straight week among a slew of top 10 marks set Wednesday at the Ron Masanz Classic. Fabre’s program-best mark was one of five top 10 records set for the Beavers at the meet hosted by Minnesota State University Moorhead.

Fabre took first in the triple jump with a leap 37-feet-10.75-inches, besting her previous record by 0.75 inches. She now holds seven of the top 10 marks in the event in program history.

Freshman Dynia Lewis joined Fabre and six other Beaver event winners with a first-place time of 14.43 in the 100-meter hurdles. Her time ranks second at BSU in the 100m hurdles outdoors, 0.02 shy of the record set by Ashley Larva in 2013.

Junior Anastasia Klein took second in the pole vault Wednesday with a mark of 11-3.75, which ranks fourth-best all-time at BSU. The leap is the best of her three top 10 marks for BSU in the event.

Sophomore Alaina Hall also put herself among the top 10 in BSU history in the 100m dash for the third time in her career. She ran won the 100m dash with a time of 12.11, just 0.13 shy of her personal record.

Junior Tierra Doss recorded the program’s ninth-best discus throw with a third-place finish of 137-00.

Senior Ryne Prigge brought home her second outdoor win in the 800m run this season with a time of 2:24.21. Sophomore Natalie Fultz earned her first win of the season in the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:08.59. The 4x100m relay team of freshman Shackera Douglas, Hall, Lewis and junior Kendra Ekereke won the event with a time of 48.04.

In total, the Beavers set 25 personal records on the day.

Results
Ron Masanz Classic – May 4, 2022
100m Dash
1 Alaina Hall – 12.11
2 Shackera Douglas – 12.47 (PR)
3 Beatrice Kjelland – 12.48
7 Amanda Smith – 13.90

200m Dash
2 Makayla Lewis – 25.52 (PR)
3 Shackera Douglas – 26.43 (PR)
6 Emily Curtice – 26.77 (PR)
9 Aneesa Tucker – 27.80
10 Amanda Smith – 28.46

400m Dash
3 Rachel Myers – 59.80
4 Skyler Tillery – 59.98
5 Natalie Fultz – 1:00.52 (PR)
6 Kendra Ekereke – 1:00.69 (PR)
7 Makayla Lewis – 1:01.26 (PR)
8 Abby Syverson – 1:01.50

800m Run
1 Ryne Prigge – 2:24.21
4 Amanda Hernesman – 2:36.49 (PR)

1500m Run
6 Zoey Mills – 5:07.89
7 Amanda Hernesman – 5:17.19 (PR)
9 Carol Miller – 5:20.06 (PR)

5000m Run
3 Mathea Brink – 20:25.28

100m Hurdles
1 Dynia Lewis – 14.43 (PR)
4 Aneesa Tucker – 15.85 (PR)
6 Emily Curtice – 16.38
7 Natalie Fultz – 16.54 (PR)

400m Hurdles
1 Natalie Fultz – 1:08.59
2 Lily Johnson – 1:11.50 (PR)

4x100m Relay
1 Douglas, Hall, D. Lewis, Ekereke – 48.04

Long Jump
2 Aneesa Tucker – 5.12m/16-09.75
5 Emily Curtice – 4.96m/16-03.25 (PR)
8 Alaina Hall – 4.59m/15-00.75

Triple Jump
1 Analise Fabre – 11.55m/37-10.75 (BSU Record)

High Jump
4 Emily Curtice – 1.53m/5-00.25 (PR)
5 Natalie Fultz – 1.48m/4-10.25
9 Aneesa Tucker – 1.38m/4-06.25

Pole Vault
2 Anastasia Klein – 3.45m/11-03.75 (PR)
6 Megan Judge – 3.25m/10-08.00 (PR)
7 Olivia Olson – 3.10m/10-02.00

Javelin
2 Emily Curtice – 34.18m/112-01
3 Megan Judge – 32.43m/106-04 (PR)
4 Mikenna Pattrin – 32.05m/105-02 (PR)
12 Natalie Fultz – 23.81m/78-01

Hammer Throw
8 Rafaela Rafajlovska – 40.36m/132-05 (PR)
9 Kristen Rasmussen – 39.87m/130-09

Discus
3 Tierra Doss – 41.76m/137-00
13 Kristen Rasmussen – 30.53m/100-02 (PR)
16 Mikenna Pattirn – 27.50m/90-02 (PR)

Shot Put
10 Mikenna Pattrin – 10.63m/34-10.50 (PR)

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), or like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers).

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Central Collegiate Hockey Association and Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS