2017-18 Women's Track & Field
Cheri'A Adams Sprints/Jumps
Amanda Anderson Distance
Courtney Anderson Distance
Genavieve Baklund Thrower
Jada Barker Sprints
Christa Benson Multi/Hurdles
Libby Christenson Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles
Carissa Decko Distance
Analise Fabre Sprints/Jumps
Regan Grube Thrower
Ashley Herdering Distance
Brittny Hillstrom Distance
Autumn Huju Distance
Kelsey Hurley Sprints/Jumps
Madison Kealy Distance
Ashley Kinnard Mid-Distance/Distance
Molly O'Neil Thrower
Savanah Olson Thrower
Sarone Paulzine Distance
Ellen Peterson Mid-Distance/Distance
Kristen Petron Sprinter
Anna Scapanski Sprints/Jumps
Becky Schroeder HJ/Sprints
Venice Stewart Sprints
Allyna Storms Mid-Distance/Distance
Ellen Teiken Mid-Distance/Distance
Samara Tobeck Thrower
Aneesa Tucker Mid-Distance/Jumps
Samantha Velde Thrower
Sharnea Witt Distance
Cassidy Ziegler Jumps/Sprints
Full Roster
2017-18
Roster
Ashley Herdering

Ashley Herdering

YEAR Fr.
EVENTS Distance
HOMETOWN Melrose, Minn.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL Melrose Area HS

2019-20 (Jr)
• Winter NSIC All-Academic Team (All-Academic Team of Excellence)
• Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2 ADA) Academic Achievement Award
Competed in the mile run, 3000m run and distance medley relay during the indoor season... Finished fourth in the mile run on January 25, 2020 with a personal record time of 5:56.25... Set a personal record in the 3000m run with a time of 11:56.10 on February 1, 2020 at the UND Indoor Open... Recorded three top-10 finishes.

2018-19 (So)
Winter NSIC All-Academic Team (All-Academic Team of Excellence)
• Spring NSIC All-Academic Team (All-Academic Team of Excellence)
Competed in five meets during the indoor season... Set a personal record in the mile with a time of 6:01.61 at the North Dakota Indoor Open... Set a personal record in the 3000m run with a time of 12:16.70 at the Bison Open... Competed in six events during the outdoor season and placed in the top-10 in two events... Set a personal record and finished 24th in the 300m steeplechase with a time of 13:19.55 at the NSIC Outdoor Championships... Set personal records in the 400m run (1:11.63) and 1500m run (5:49.47) during the season... Competed in five meets during the outdoor season... Set personal records in the 400m dash (1:11.63), 1500m run (5:49.47), and the 3000 steeplechase (13:19.55)... Recorded two top-10 finishes.

2017-18 (Fr)
Competed in five meets during the indoor season while setting personal record marks in the 800m run (2:54.16) and the 1000m run (3:52.06)... Part of the fourth-place finish team in the distance medley relay with a time of 14:46.52 at the Twin Ports Invite... Took an 11th-place finish in the mile run with a time of 6:37.78 at the Lake Superior Challenge... Competed in seven outdoor meets, setting a personal record in the 5000m run with a time of 22:57.72 at the Dickinson State Blue Hawk games... Recorded four top-10 finishes through the outdoor season.

Indoor Personal Records

800m Run: 2:54.16, at UND Tune Up (2/17/18)
1000m Run: 3:52.06, at SDSU Indoor Open (2/9/18)
Mile Run: 5:56.25, at BSU Open (1/25/20)
3000m Run: 11:56.10, at UND Open & Multis (2/1/20)

Outdoor Personal Records
400m Dash: 1:11.63, at Central College Dutch Invitational (4/5/19)
1500m Run: 5:49.47, at Cobber Dual (5/4/19)
3000m Run: 12:54.88, at Central College Dutch Invitational (3/29/18)
5000m Run: 22:57.72, at Dickinson State Blue Hawk Games (4/20/18)
3000m Steeplechase: 13:19.55, at NSIC Outdoor Championships (5/11/19)

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS