2018-19 Women's Track & Field
Cheri'A Adams Sprints/Jumps
Courtney Anderson Distance
Genavieve Baklund Thrower
Jada Barker Sprints
Faith Beck Sprints/Hurdles/Thrower
Lexi Becker Sprints/Jumps
Christa Benson Multi/Hurdles
Jonae Bond Sprints
Zoe Carrasco Thrower
Libby Christenson Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles
Kayla Crump Hurdles/Sprints
Carissa Decko Distance
Analise Fabre Sprints/Jumps
Alexis Gehrig Thrower
Regan Grube Thrower
Mara Halvorson Sprints
Afrika Hamilton Hurdles
Ashley Herdering Distance
Brittny Hillstrom Distance
Elizabeth Hiltner Thrower
Kelsey Hurley Sprints/Jumps
Shania Kinghorn Thrower
Ashley Kinnard Mid-Distance/Distance
Beatrice Kjelland Sprints
Kylie Monson Jumps
Molly O'Neil Thrower
Kristen Petron Sprinter
Ryne Prigge Mid-Distance
Coley Rezabek Thrower
Venice Stewart Sprints
Allyna Storms Mid-Distance/Distance
Ellen Teiken Mid-Distance/Distance
Aneesa Tucker Mid-Distance/Jumps
Katelyn Wagner Sprints/Hurdles
Cassidy Ziegler Jumps/Sprints
Full Roster
2018-19
Roster
Aneesa Tucker

Aneesa Tucker

YEAR So.
EVENTS Mid-Distance/Jumps
HOMETOWN Ashland, Wis.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL Ashland HS
2020-21 (Sr)
Competed in five indoor meets and eight outdoor meets... Scored points as a member of the 4x400m relay team that finished eighth at the 2020-21 NSIC Indoor Championships... Took third in the pentathlon February 19 at the Sheena Devine-Remitz Triangular and fifth in the long jump February 12 at the Fred Baker Triangular... Placed sixth in the heptathlon with a personal record 4,218 May 14 at the 2021 NSIC Outdoor Championships... Part of BSU's record-breaking 4x400m relay team, which finished fourth at the 2021 NSIC Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:52.60... Recorded 11 top-10 finishes and set outdoor personal records in the 200m dash (26.79), 100m hurdles (15.99), 400m hurdles (1:11.08), long jump (5.38m/17-08.00), high jump (1.48m/4-10.25) and shot put (8.64m/28-04.25).
 
2019-20 (Jr)
Ranked ninth in the NSIC and 27th in the NCAA Central Region in the pentathlon... Set a personal record score of 3,108 in the pentathlon with a seventh-place finish on February 29, 2020 at the NSIC Indoor Championships... Set personal record marks in the shot put, long jump and 60m hurdles as part of her pentathlon at the NSIC Indoor Championships... Recorded two first-place finishes in the 600m run and 14 top-10 finishes overall during the indoor season.
 
2018-19 (So)
Six top 10 finishes during the indoor season... Competed in 21 events during the outdoor season and finished in the top-10 in seven events... Set personal records in the 200m (28.36), 400m (1:02.16), 100m hurdles (17.70), long jump (16-11.25), triple jump (32-06.25), javelin (80-09), shot put (26-01.50) and heptathlon (3,490) during the season... Ran a leg of the 4x400m relay that placed eighth with a time of 4:00.02 at the NSIC Outdoor Championships... Placed 18th in the triple jump with a mark of 34-11.75 at the NSIC Outdoor Championships... Placed 27th in the long jump with a mark of 16-06.00 at the NSIC Outdoor Championships.
 
2017-18 (Fr)
Part of 4x400m relay team that set BSU indoor program record with a time of 3:59.18 at the UND Tune-Up on Feb. 17, 2018... Thirteen top-10 finishes and a second-place finish in the 800m run during the indoor season... Four top-five and five top-10 finishes in five meets participated in during the outdoor season.
 
High School
Earned points for Ashland High School at the 2016 Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletics Association Track and Field State Championships: Finishing eighth in the triple jump (35-2.25) and third in the 800m (2:13.64)... 800m performance at the WIAA State Championships ranked her 74th in the United State for all high school juniors in 2016... Three-time MVP... Female Athlete of the Year Award winner (2017)... Lettered in track, cheerleading, basketball, and soccer.
 
Personal
Daughter of Daryle and Jennifer Tucker... Born Aug. 31, 1998 in Fargo, N.D...Aneesa plans on minoring in coaching at BSU... Father Daryle was an All-American in Basketball.

Personal Records
Indoor
200m Dash (200m Track): 28.07, at Lake Superior Challenge (2/8/20)
600m Dash:
1:42.10, 2x last at The Opener (12/8/18)
800m Run (200m Track):
2:22.41, at NSIC Indoor Championships (2/24/18)
800m Run (300m Track):
2:18.11, at UND Indoor Tuneup (2/17/18)
60m Hurdles: 9.71, at NSIC Indoor Championships (2/29/20)
High Jump: 1.49/4-10.75, at Dakota Classic (12/6/19)
Long Jump: 5.06m/16-07.25, at NSIC Indoor Championships (2/29/20)
Shot Put: 9.54m/31-03.75, at Sheena Devine-Remitz Meet (2/19/21)
Pentathlon: 3,108, at NSIC Indoor Championships (2/29/20)

Outdoor
200m Dash: 26.79, at NSIC Outdoor Championships (5/14/21)
400m Dash: 
1:02.16, at Central College Dutch Invite (4/5/19)
800m Run: 2:20.13, at Ron Masanz Classic (4/28/18)
100m Hurdles: 15.99, at NSIC Outdoor Championships (5/14/21)
400m Hurdles: 1:11.08, at Cougar Classic (4/3/21)
Long Jump: 5.53m/18-01.75, at Maverick Classic (5/7/21)
High Jump: 1.48m/4-10.25, at St. John's Invitational (4/17/21)
Triple Jump: 10.66m/34-11.75, at Cobber Dual (5/4/19)
Javelin Throw: 24.61m/80-09, at NSIC Multi Championships (4/29/19)
Shot Put: 8.64m/28-04.25, at NSIC Outdoor Championships (5/14/21)
Heptathlon: 4,218, at NSIC Outdoor Championships (5/15/21)
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS